Profile of Cross Gene’s Yongseok: Tattoos, Ideal Type, and Facts

Sumandu.wordpress.com

Cross Gene Boyband Profile

Cross Gene, or in Korean: 크로스, stylized as CROSS GENE is a five-member boy group based in South Korea. Signed under Amuse Korea, the group consists of South Korean members Shin, Sangmin, Yongseok and Seyoung and Japanese member Takuya. They released their debut mini-album Timeless: Begins in 2012, which peaked at #8 on the Gaon weekly album chart, with La-Di-Da-Di, and they have released songs in both Korean and Japanese. They also just had a comeback with their song called Black or White.

Members

Current

  • Seyoung (Korean: 세영)
  • Shin (Korean: 신)
  • Takuya (Korean: 타쿠야)
  • Sangmin (Korean: 상민)
  • Yongseok (Korean: 용석)

Former

  • Casper (Korean: 캐스퍼)
  • J.G. (Korean: 제이지)

Cross Gene’s main vocalists, Seyoung and Yongseok, were both cast in separate theatre performances starting from November. Cross Gene also performed at Skechers Sundown Festival in Singapore on November 22 and as part of Super Handsome Live 2014 on December 26, 27 and 28 at Pacifico Yokohama.

On August 31st, 2016 it was revealed that Chinese member Casper had left the group. Their company announced that it had no plans of adding new members, and that they’d stay as a 5-member group. Shortly after, on September 8th, it was announced that members Seyoung, Sangmin and Yongseok would be members of a new sub-unit, X HEARTS (크로스하츠). They held 4 mini-lives, titled U&I=ONE, in 3 different cities: Jeonju (September 16th), Busan (September 17th), and two more on September 24th in Seoul. Member Shin also is scheduled to appear in upcoming drama 20th Century Boy and Girl as Han Ye-seul’s younger brother, Sa Min-ho. Its first episode was scheduled to air on October 2nd, but got postponed. The first 4 episodes aired on Monday, October 9th.

Cross Gene Yongseok Profile

Youtube.com

Stage Name: Yongseok/용석
Real Name: Kim Yongseok/김용석
Nicknames: Mypace Gene
Birthday: January 8, 1993
Birthplace: South Korea
Blood Type: AB
Height: 176 cm
Weight: 64 kg
Position in group: Main Vocalist, Maknae
Languages: Korean, Japanese, Mandarin
Instruments: None
Hobbies: N/A
Siblings: Two sisters
Education: N/A
Fans: N/A

Yongseok is a performer. He has it in his genes, entangled with his flesh and blood. His great stage presence and performance comes from his strong mindset and self confidence. He’s especially passionate about having activities in musical scene, where his insane singing and acting skills have won him much praise.The “musical rising star” once mentioned on the stage he belongs, and on the stage he’ll live his life and die.

Cross Gene Yongseok Tattoo Meanings

cyberinfo.co

Well he totally showed his shoulder tattoo in “I’m Not A Boy Not Yet A Man” MV in 2014, but there are times they don’t mean to show it. Yongseok has three tattoos. One on his left scapula, one on the left side of his hipbone and one on his right wrist.

Cross Gene Yongseok Ideal Type of Girl

aminoapps.com

Yongseok like a girl who smart. Some of the lyrics suggest that they are straightforward and a little possessive when it comes to love. Do they subscribe to this in real life or do they actually behave differently when it comes to a girl they love?

For all the members, we might have a tendency to be a little delusional when it comes to love. It’s a bit difficult to be in a real relationship right now, and as a result our daydreams can be quite farfetched. We all want to be in a relationship someday, but right now, we get a lot of love from our fans, which is enough for us.

Cross Gene Yongseok Fun Facts

Pinterest.com

 

  • Yongseok got recognized by his teacher who got him an audition.
  • He has two sisters.
  • His nickname is Mypace Gene.
  • He speaks Korean, Japanese and Mandarin.
  • His favorite food is Korean Style Pork Chops.
  • In elementary school, he practiced swimming and aikido. (Cross Gene Interview for Wow!Korea)
  • He has a mischievous personality and a good sense of humor.
  • In the dorm, Yongseok does the house cleaning and cooking. (Cross Gene Interview for Wow! Korea) He acted in the movie ZEDD (2014) alongside the other Cross Gene band members.
  • Yongseok, Sangmin and Seyoung performed as a sub-unit called XHEARTS (crosshearts) and had mini concerts on 9/16, 9/17, 9/24 2017 in S. Korea.
  • Yongseok acts like a mom in the dorm, yet he’s the maknae.
  • Yongseok often thinks dirty thoughts (He admitted it himself).
  • Yongseok is usually the one who does house cleaning and cooking.
  • Yongseok thinks it’s a mystery when he sees Takuya get ready 15 minutes before his schedule actually starts.
  • Yongseok used to be scared of Takuya because of his height (187cm).
  • Yongseok mumbles in his sleep and aegyo king.
  • Yongseok prefers money over love (He said this 2 years ago it may of have changed. but sassy maknae).
  • Yongseok’s favorite food is Korean pork chop.
  • Yongseok likes to touch other people’s hair while sleeping.
  • Yongseoks English is actually really good.
  • He have been show in some variety show, ETN Cross Battle and Comedy TV’s Ulzzang TV.
  • He has the gene to regenerate the shriveled and faded. He is full of mischief and sense of humor to cure the depressed and instill the happiness.