Get To Know Xdinary Heroes’ Drummer Gunil: Profile, Dance Skills, Pre-debut

 

Xdinary Heroes Gunil
kpop.fandom.com

Meet Gunil: The New Generation of Drummer

It’s not very often for a band to debut in K-pop, but JYP Entertainment, through their subsidiaries company Studio J, have been religiously debuting bands ever since the previous K-pop generation. After debuting DAY6 in 2015, JYP Entertainment have introduced the new boy band—Xdinary Heroes.

Xdinary Heroes is a six-member boy band consisting of Gunil, O-de, Gaon, Jungsu, Jun Han, and Jooyeon. Debuting with “Happy Death Day” on December 6th, 2021, Xdinary Heroes is led by their eldest member and drummer—Gunil.

Gunil, who started playing the drums at the age of 15, is a member also known as TMT because he loves to talk. Let’s get to know the leader of Xdinary Heroes: his profile, facts, pre-debut story, and more in this Channel-Korea article.

The Sixth Member to Be Introduced to the Public

Xdinary Heroes Gunil
twitter.com

First announced on November 8th, 2021, the members of Xdinary Heroes were introduced one by one, and the last but not least member to be introduced was the leader and drummer Gunil. Gunil was introduced to the public on November 20th, 2021.

Xdinary Heroes’ Gunil’s Full Profile, Birthday, Age, MBTI

Xdinary Heroes Gunil
twitter.com

Birth Name: Goo Geon Il

Stage Name: Gunil

Birthday: July 24th, 1998

Age: 24

Blood Type: B

MBTI Type: ENFJ

Xdinary Heroes’ Gunil Facts

Xdinary Heroes Gunil
kpop.fandom.com

Gunil has surely been showing some interesting points and here are some facts about him:

  1. Gunil is good at English
  2. Winter is Gunil’s favorite season
  3. Gunil loves to talk and he wants to become a radio DJ one day
  4. In terms of personality, Gunil has a quirky and cute personality but when it comes to responsibility, he has a strong sense of responsibility and focuses on things that interest him
  5. Gunil’s hobbies include tennis, photography, and longboarding
  6. Gunil is good at taking photos
  7. Gunil likes is food that is made from flour like bread and noodles. He also likes to eat snacks and eats more snacks than rice
  8. Gunil’s favorite band is Muse and he can guess their songs even when he only listens just a bit

Xdinary Heroes’ Gunil Pre Debut

Xdinary Heroes Gunil
twitter.com

Born in Seoul, Gunil and his family emigrated to the United States where he started learning the drums from a close brother by chance. He started playing drums when he was 15 and playing drums was his way of coping with the loneliness of the unfamiliar environment and the language barrier he was going through.

Gunil then went to Berklee College of Music and received a scholarship from the college. He also has finished his major in college. When in Berklee, Gunil was a part of Berklee’s K-pop project band TODAY’S MENU.

Gunil joined JYP Entertainment on January 20th, 2020. Before he joined JYP Entertainment, he was recruited by JYP staff through an on-site audition. It happened when DAY6 were on their US tour in Boston; one of the JYP staff members stayed near Gunil’s dorm, they then called Gunil and requested to meet him to go through an audition. Gunil passed the audition right on the spot.

Xdinary Heroes’ Gunil’s Debut

Xdinary Heroes Gunil
kpop.fandom.com

After being announced as an Xdinary Heroes member on November 20th, 2021, JYP Entertainment then released two video introductions of Gunil. One was a video introduction and the other one was showing Gunil playing his instrument, the drums. In the 2-minute introduction video titled “Origin of Xdinary Heroes Gunil” we can see Gunil being tempted between studying and playing the drums: he ends up air-drumming in the library then realizes that he is too loud and decides to go home, which is when he stumbles upon a poster with the writing: Where Your Sound is Formed Into Music. The tagline We Are All Heroes then pops up.

 

Xdinary Heroes made their debut on December 6th, 2021, with “Happy Death Day”. They released the “Happy Death Day” music video along with the single on a digital platform. Xdinary Heroes also performed “Happy Death Day” on Music Show.

 

To commemorate their debut, Xdinary Heroes also appeared in some variety shows such as After School Club and Weekly Idol. Gunil also showcased his skills in playing the guitar in one of the Xdinary Heroes live performances.

Gunil is Xdinary Heroes’ Main Dancer

Though trained as a drummer, Xdinary Heroes members, especially Gunil, are capable of dancing really well. Gunil has been showing his dance skills in radio and variety shows. Though he mostly has fun dancing, his happy energy when dancing is contagious.

Xdinary Heroes just began their journey, and as one of the K-pop drummers and Xdinary leader, Gunil’s journey in the K-pop scene is surely worth looking forward to. So, is Gunil your bias? Check out the profiles of other Xdinary Heroes members in the collection of Channel-Korea articles and don’t forget to kindly share on Twitter!