Get Closer to VIXX’s Maknae, Han Sang-hyuk

hyuk vixx
facebook.com

VIXX’s Youngest One And Only, Han Sang-hyuk

Hyuk, birth name Han Sang-hyuk, is a South Korean actor and singer. He is a part of South Korean boy group VIXX, and is the youngest member of the group. VIXX is under Jellyfish Entertainment, which is the agency of Gugudan as well. He was born in Daejeon, South Korea with his parents and one older sister. With N, the leader of VIXX, Hyuk joined the first project with Jung Hyung Don, Defconn, BTOB’s Sungjae, and GOT 7’s Jackson. Hyuk was a leader of Big Byung (the group name) with the stage name Hyuk-di, and their single title was Stress Come On and Ojingeo Doenjang.

And here is the up close and personal of VIXX’s giant maknae, Hyuk.

Hyuk And VIXX

VIXX HYUK
alwaysdreaminghigh.com

In MNET’s survival reality show MyDOL, Hyuk was one of the ten trainees who were contestants. He was successfully chosen for the final-line up. With the 6 members of VIXX, Hyuk finally debuted on My 24th, 2012 through the music live broadcast program, M! Countdown with the song Super Hero.

Hyuk is the kind of person who does not really like to eat. He rarely eats snacks, and does not have a favorite meal. Hyuk is a typical person who keeps everything inside because he is an introvert. Then he does not really have many interests. That’s why he only has few hobbies.

Profile of Hyuk

VIXX HYUK
19950705.weebly

Stage Name: Hyuk/혁

Real Name: Han Sanghyuk/한상혁

Nicknames: Hyukkie, Hyukawaii, Manhyuk, Jungle Baby, Hyogi

Birthday: July 5, 1995

Birthplace: Daejeon, South Korea

Blood Type: O

Astrological Sign: Cancer

Height: 184 cm

Weight: 62 kg

Position in group: Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Languages: Korean

Instruments: none

Hobbies: Reading

Siblings: One older sister

Education: Hanlim Multi Art School, Major in Practical Music; Dong-Ah Institute of Media and Arts, Major in K-pop Performance

Twitter: HSanghyuk

Instagram: @hsh0705

Favorite Artists: Justin Bieber, Park Hyoshin

Favorite Colors: Black, White

Favorite Hobbies: Reading

Hyuk’s Miscellaneous Facts

hyuk vixx
19950705.weebly.com
  • He is lactose intolerant.
  • He is the “cutie” of the group.
  • Fans say that he looks very similar to BIG BANG’s Seungri.
  • He is very awkward around Leo, and used to be afraid of calling him Hyung.
  • His ideal type is SISTAR’s Dasom.
  • He doesn’t have a cellphone.
  • He sleeps in a comfortable T-Shirt and pajama pants.
  • If he were an animal, he’d choose to be a baby dinosaur.
  • If he were to dye his hair, he’d dye it any color that doesn’t involving bleaching. He says bleaching hurts it a lot.
  • If he were a girl, he’d go out with fellow VIXX member Hongbin.
  • On a date, he would take the girl he likes to an amusement park.
  • His most valuable belonging is a necklace that his older sister bought for him.
  • In 2016, he made a debut in the film Chasing with genre Comedy-Action as Han Won Tae.
  • For the movie “Chasing”, he won the Best Action Newcomer award at the Shanghai International Film Festival.
  • Supreme Court is the title of his web drama in 2017.
  • Hyuk said that his closest friend is BTS’s Jimin.
  • The amusement park is his choice to take his ideal girl on a date.