Do You Know Taeyang’s Wife Min Hyo-rin? Here Is Her Full Profile, From Her Plastic Surgery to Her Wedding!

pinterest

You must know or have heard about the most popular wedding in early 2018. Yes! The ceremony would be of Big Bang’s Taeyang and Min Hyo-rin, the couple who tied the knot! People and fans from all over the world had celebrated this Korean celebrity-couple wedding. The couple has been dating since 2015 publicly and finally married in a private ceremony on February 3, 2018.

Before you jump into their incredible wedding, do you know who Min Hyo-rin is? Do you know that she is also a Korean actress and model? If you want to know more about her, don’t go anywhere! We will give you full profile about Taeyang’s beloved wife, Min Hyo-rin!

Min Hyo-rin’s Profile

allkpop

Birth name: Jung Eun-ran
Birthday: February 5, 1986(age 32)
Birth place: Daegu, South Korea
Occupation: Actress, singer and model
Years active: 2006–present
Agency: Plum Entertainment
Spouse(s): Taeyang (m. 2018)
Height: 164cm
Instagram: @hyorin_min

Min Hyo-rin’s Career Journey

soompi

Born in Daegu as Jung Eun-ran, she adopted the stage name Min Hyo-rin when she began modeling for the clothing brand Flapper in 2006. She then appeared in several music videos for Park Ki-young and F.T. Island. Before her singing debut, large teaser posters of her were displayed around the hot spots of Seoul as a promotional stunt. She released the album RinZ in 2007, and the single Touch Me in 2008.

In 2009 Min made her acting debut in the TV series Triple opposite Lee Jung-jae and Song Joong-ki. She was the lead actress in a 2010 web series adapted from Alain de Botton’s novel Romantic Movement, with four different directors each shooting short films in various locations around Seoul.

Min was paired with singer Seven in the reality show Fox’s Butler, and hosted the sixth season of cable channel Mnet’s Trend Report Feel from 2010 to 2011.

In 2011, she and Choi Daniel starred in Age of Milk, a short film that was shot using a Samsung Galaxy S smartphone and aired on cable channel OCN. Later that year, she was cast in the TV series Romance Town with Sung Yu-ri and Kim Min-joon, and appeared in Song Jieun’s music video “Going Crazy”.

After being part of the ensemble cast of 2011 retro drama Sunny along with Shim Eun-kyung and Kang So-ra, Min played Cha Tae-hyun’s love interest in the 2012 period comedy The Grand Heist. Both were huge box office hits. In 2012, Min co-starred with Jo Sung-ha and Park Jin-young in A Millionaire on the Run (also known as Five Million Dollar Man). She next starred in Twenty, a film that depicts the lives and loves of three male friends in their twenties.

In 2015, Min headlined the music drama Persevere Goo Hae Ra, produced by Mnet. In the next year, Min began in music industry and became a regular cast member in the KBS reality television show Sister’s Slam Dunk.

In March 2017, Min signed with Plum Entertainment after her contract with JYP Entertainment ended. The same year, she starred in the two-episode drama The Happy Loner and the cycling film Uhm Bok-dong.

Here is the list of her performances on big screen and small screen. Check it out!

Film

Year Title Role Notes
2011 Age of Milk Jin Short film; also aired on OCN
Sunny Jung Soo-ji
2012 The Grand Heist Baek Soo-ryun
A Millionaire on the Run Mi-ri
2015 Twenty Jin-joo
2016 Was Will A girl from the future 2116 Mockumentary
2018 Uhm Bok-dong

Television series

Year Title Role Network Notes
2009 Triple Lee Ha-ru MBC
2010 Dr. Champ Nurse SBS Cameo (Episode 16)
2011 Romance Town Jung Da-kyum KBS2
2015 Persevere, Goo Hae-ra Goo Hae-ra Mnet
2017 The Happy Loner Na Ji-young KBS2 two-episode drama
soompi

Web series

Year Title Role Notes
2010 The Romantic Movement: Seoul Alice My Bloody Valentine
My Sweet Blanket
The Tarot Players

Variety show

Year Title Role Network
2010 Fox’s Butler Cast member MBC
2010-2011 Trend Report Feel 6 Host Mnet
2016 Sister’s Slam Dunk Cast member KBS