Full Profile of ‘Jealousy Incarnate’ Actress Seo Ji-hye: From Her Profile to Dating Rumors

Seo Ji-hye
Youtube.com

Who is Seo Ji-hye?

Seo Ji-hye is a South Korean actress who made her debut in the SBS drama All In that was released in 2003. She has also starred in a number of dramas, proving the quality of her acting skills. Throughout this article, Channel-Korea will provide you with the full information about Seo Ji-hye, so just keep on reading!

Seo Ji-hye’s General Profile

Seo Ji-hye
google.com

Most people have said that Seo Ji-hye’s appearance is very similar to actress Song Hye-kyo’s, especially in the area around the eyes. Well, both of them sure are beautiful and talented. Now, here’s the general information on Seo Ji-hye!

Birth Name: Seo Ji-hye/Suh Jee-hye (서지혜)

Profession: Actress

Date of Birth: August 24, 1984

Age: 34 years old (international age)/35 years old (Korean age)

Place of Birth: South Korea

Height: 170 cm

Weight: 48 kg

Star sign: Virgo

Blood type: A

Seo Ji-hye In Jealousy Incarnate

Seo Ji-hye
google.com

Jealousy Incarnate or also known as Incarnation of Jealousy was being aired in August 2016. This drama’s background was about news broadcasting and had an interesting story about the competition between two reporters with very different characters.

In Jealousy Incarnate, Seo Ji-hye was playing the role of Hong Hye-won, a TV announcer who doesn’t like to compromise. Seo Ji-hye has said that she had to do an improvisation, which turned out to be one of her many talents. Seo Ji-hye did her improvisation very well.

“My impression of the role of my partner’s character, who was played by Jo Jung-suk, was that he is a stubborn man,” she said. “So I have to be even more stubborn than this man when we’re acting.” Seo Ji-hye has revealed that the actors’ ability to portray emotions in this drama was one of the most attractive points of the drama. Seo Ji-hye also complimented her colleagues, Jo Jung-suk and Gong Hyo-jin, by saying that both of them did a great job.

Seo Ji-hye also added, that she has a lot of things in common with the character she played, and she also said that she probably wants to play a character who has a similar personality to her own. Well, she’s already done a good job!

Seo Ji-hye’s Instagram

Seo Ji-hye
wowkeren.com

Have you followed Seo Ji-hye’s Instagram account? If you haven’t, let’s follow her! You can find her Instagram account @jihye8024. So far, she has posted 640 pictures, and she has 147k followers. Seo Ji-hye is following 160 accounts on Instagram.

On her Instagram account, Seo Ji-hye always shares her daily activities. You can always see posts about her walking around with her pet, her shooting process, her time on vacation, also there’s a lot of food pictures on her Instagram account. Well, obviously, seeing as most of her Instagram posts are made by herself, we can learn more about her and get to know her better by following her account. Here are some pictures posted by Seo Ji-hye on her Instagram account!

Seo Ji-hye
instagram.com/jihye8024

This is shot while Seo Ji-hye is in her shooting process, isn’t she lovely?

Seo Ji-hye
instagram.com/jihye8024

The candid pictures of her always look great!

 

Seo Ji-hye
instagram.com/jihye8024

She looks natural and simple, yet still charming, right?

 

Seo Ji-hye
instagram.com/jihye8024

The photo above is evidence that Seo Ji-hye really likes to post photos of food on her Instagram account!

Seo Ji-hye’s Dating Scandal

Seo Ji-hye
koreatimes.com

After talking about her career and general information, as fans, you must be curious about her personal life, especially her love life. Seo Ji-hye was once rumored of dating the Lions pitcher. He’s a Korean Baseball League player, Yun Sung-hwan. Reportedly, Seo Ji-hye and Yoon Sung-hwan were involved in a romantic relationship ‘under the radar.’

Some sources said that both of them enjoyed going on double dates with model Han Hye-jin and Cha Woo-chan, a pitcher from the LG Twins. But, the truth is Seo Ji-hye denied the rumor, she denied ever dating the baseball player Yoon Sung-hwan.

Seo Ji-hye
AllKpop.com

Seo Ji-hye’s agency, HB Entertainment, said that the news wasn’t true at all, and it was simply a baseless rumor. They don’t even know why the dating scandal spread out, because it was never confirmed by either Seo Ji-hye nor Yoon Sung-hwan.

Well, seems like currently, Seo Ji-hye isn’t in any kind of relationship with someone. Let’s see in the future, hope she’s gonna find the one someday and tie the knot!