Saturday Night Live Korea’s Cast Member Ahn Young-mi’s Full Profile, Filmography, Awards, Etc.

ahn young mi snl
m.post.naver.com

Meet One Of The Top Comedians And Celeb Five Group Members – Ahn Young Mi

Don’t get fooled by her pretty face, because Ahn Young Mi is actually a comedian under YG Entertainment! She’s already active in the Korean entertainment industry since 16 years ago. For your information, Young Mi once appeared and showed her iconic dance moves in G-Dragon’s “미치GO” MV back in 2013.

Not only she is popular as a comedian, but she also debuted in a comedy group called Celeb Five in 2018. Are you guys curious to know more about Ahn Young Mi? Don’t worry because today we will provide you with all the necessary information about her. So without any further ado, let’s get into our topic!

Ahn Young Mi’s Full Profile

ahn young mi snl
pinterest.com

Birth Name: Ahn Young Mi (안영미)
Date of Birth: November 5th, 1983
Birthplace: Wonju Province, South Korea
Height: 161 cm
Blood Type: O

She started her career as a Korean comedian and entertainer in 2004, under the company YG Entertainment. She is a former cast member of Real Men, a program that first aired in 2013, with the main topic of celebrities getting to experience military life at a military base.

Ahn Young Mi is also one of the cast members of Saturday Night Live Korea; she has appeared in several episodes of the show. Then in 2018, Young Mi made her debut with a comedy group called Celeb Five with a song titled “I Wanna Be A Celeb.” The song was popular among the idols, boy group NCT and Produce 48 trainees made covers of the song.

And now, let’s check out the official MV, shall we!

Filmography

Not only she is a talented comedian, but Ahn Young Mi is also talented in acting. Here is the list of her dramas and films for you guys. Let’s check them out!

Drama Series

  • tvN – Reply 1997 (in 2012) – Played as Sechs Kies fan club president (EP. 10)
  • SBS – I Can Hear Your Voice (in 2013) – department store customer (as a cameo)
  • MBC – Kill Me, Heal Me (in 2015) – fortune-teller (as a cameo)
  • tvN – Mama Fairy and the Woodcutter (in 2018) – as Jo Bong Dae

Movies

  • 2011 – Shotgun Love – as a show host
  • 2012 – The Winter of the Year was Warm – as Jinyoung
  • 2014 – A Dynamite Family – nail shop costumer (as a cameo)

Awards & Nominations

  • tvN10 Awards [October 9th, 2016] | Best Female Comedian – Winner (Comedy Big League/Saturday Night Live Korea)