‘Running Man’ Invited Sexy Guest Star Lee Yoo-ri

MyDramaList

Running Man Profile

Running Man (In Korean: 런닝맨) is a reality-variety show in South Korea. Running Man was for the first time aired on the SBS Channel, on July 11, 2010. The host and main cast is the famous South Korean artist, Yoo Jae-Suk. The program featured several games that were held in the pre-team, with 2 teams, 3 teams, and 4 teams. Sometimes someone cheats to win the game, however, the Production Team (PD) often states that the violations are illegal. Among these players, there are also VJ’s (Video Jockey), who always accompany players in the course of the game.

This program has become a TV show popular in several other Asian countries outside Korea and has also gained popularity among Hallyu fans. It has been translated into several other languages by the international audiences, such as English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, Italian, Thai, Vietnamese, Mandarin, Malaysian, Indonesian, Burmese, Arabic, Russian, and also Turkish.

This program was successfully included in the list of 20 Most Popular TV Shows of the 2016 Business Insider version.

Since April 2017, Running Man is being aired as the first part of Good Sunday at 4:50 p.m. KST and has been competing with The Return of Superman program from KBS2 and King of Mask Singer from MBC. Running Man previously aired at 6:25 p.m. KST on Sunday, as the second part of Good Sunday, which aired after Flower Crew, and competed with 1 Night 2 Days from KBS2 and Secretly Greatly from MBC.

The Current Format

Since episode 48 was aired, both the members and the guest stars took part in the series of missions that should be carried out to be the winners at the end of the race. The format of the program shifts from the “race mission + other mission” format, to a long match that is very tight with missions during the race.

blog.naver.com

 

Profile
Genre
  • Game Program
  • Variety Program
  • Comedy
Creators
  • Jo Hyo-jin
  • Kim Joo-hyung
  • Im Hyung-taek
Director Jung Chul-Min
Cast Members
  • Yoo Jae-Suk
  • Haha
  • Ji Suk-Jin
  • Kim Jong-Kook
  • Lee Kwang-Soo
  • Song Ji-Hyo
  • Jeon So-Min
  • Yang Se-Chan
Former Cast Members
  • Gary
  • Lizzy
  • Song Joong-Ki
Country South Korea
Language Korean
Total of Episodes 420 Episodes (as of September 30, 2018)
Production
Producers
  • Jung Chul-min
  • Lee Hwan-jin
  • Kim Han-jin
Locations South Korea, Thailand, China, Hong Kong, Macau, Vietnam, Australia, Taiwan, United Arab Emirates, Indonesia, Japan, Mongolia, Russia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Switzerland
Camera Setup Multi-camera setup
Production House Urban Works Media
Distribution Company(s) SBS
Running Time 80-90 Minutes per Episode
Release
Original Network SBS
Audio Format Stereo Dolby Digital
Picture Format HDTV 1080i
Original Release July 11, 2010 – Present
Korean Name
Hangul 런닝맨
Revised Romanization Reonning maen
McCune–Reischauer Rŏnning man

Cast Profile

Soompi.com

1. Yoo Jae-suk

korea.iyaa.com
Name Yoo Jae-suk / MC Yoo
Nickname
  • Yoo Hyuk
  • Yooruce Willis
  • Yu-mes Bond
Animal Name Grasshopper
Born August 14, 1972, Seoul, South Korea
Religion Buddhism
Height 178 cm
Weight 65 kg
Blood Type B
Joined RM Episode 1 – Present

2. Song Ji-hyo

Soompi.com

 

Name Song Ji-hyo
Real Name Chun Sung-Im
Nickname
  • Monday Girlfriend (with Gary)
  • Ace Ji-Hyo
  • Song Ji-Yok
  • Mung Ji-Hyo
  • Miss Blank
  • Bad Ji-Hyo
  • Blank Ji
  • Gold Ji-Hyo
  • Miss Mong
Animal Name
  • Cat
  • Fox
  • Rattlesnake

(FYI. Fox and Rattlesnake is a name given by Le Kwang-Soo)

Born August 15, 1981, Seoul, South Korea
Height 168 cm
Weight 52,5 kg
Blood Type A
Joined RM Episode 2 – 5 (Guest Star), Episode 6 (Cast Member) – Present

3. Ji Suk-jin

allkpop.com

 

Name Ji Seok-jin
Nickname
  • Big Noise Hyung
  • Impala
  • Race Starter
Born May 10, 1968, Seoul, South Korea
Joined RM Episode 1 – Present
Special Skill Combo Duo Easy Brother with Lee Kwang-Soo

4. Kim Jong-kook

soompi.com
Name Kim Jong-kook
Nickname
  • Sparta-Kooks
  • The Capable One
  • Commander
  • Kookie
  • Coach Kook
Animal Name Tiger
Born April 25, 1977, Hapcheon, South Korea
Hobby
  • Sports (Weights, Soccer, Boxing)
  • Soccer Game
Religion Buddhism
Blood Type A
Joined RM Episode 1 – Present

5. Haha

koreaboo.com
Name Ha Dong-hoo
Nickname
  • Haroro
  • Roro
  • Penguin
  • Playboy
  • Kid
Born August 20, 1979, Seoul, South Korea
Height 168 cm
Weight 70,5 kg
Blood Type B
Joined RM Episode 1 – Present

6. Lee Kwang-soo

 

style.tribunnews.com
Name Lee Kwang-soo
Nickname
  • Incriminating Kwang-Soo
  • Giraffe
  • Kwang-Vatar
  • Kwang-Ja
  • Icon of Betrayal
  • Prince of Asia
Born July 14, 1985, Seoul, South Korea
Height 193 cm
Weight 73 kg
Blood Type O
Joined RM Episode 1 – Present

7. Jeon So-min

Soompi.com
Name Jeon So-min
Born April 7, 1986, Goyang, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
Occupation Actress – Model
Years Active 2004 – Present
Agent Entertainment IAM
Joined RM 2017 – Present

8. Yang Se-chan

 

soompi.com
Name Yang Se-chan
Born December 8, 1986, Dongducheon, South Korea
Nationality South Korea
Years Active 2005 – Present
Joined RM 2017 – Present