Rumor: K.A.R.D Members Dating Each Other

3. A Joker KARD – Baby Hara/Somin’s Profile

baby-hara
kpop.wikia.au

Stage Name: Somin/소민
Real Name: Jeon Somin/전소민
Nicknames: Baby Hara, Pumpkin
Birthday: August 22, 1996
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Blood Type: A
Height: 163 cm
Weight: 45 kg
Position in Group: Main Vocalist, Visuals
Card: Joker (Black)
Languages: Korean, Japanese
Instruments: N/A
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music, running
Siblings: N/A
Education: Seokyeong University
Fans: N/A

Somin Facts:
– Somin has two older sisters.
– She was a member of DSP Media’s Japanese girl group Puretty (which disbanded in 2014).
– She was a Baby KARA contestant (she finished in 2nd place).
– On August 2015,Somin debuted as the leader of DSP Media’s new girl group APRIL (but she decided to leave the band in November, because she wanted to try out new music).
– She appeared in Epik High’s Born Hater music video.
– Somin can play the piano, the violin, and the ocarina.
– Somin represents the black joker.
– Somin, the Black Joker, explained, “Depending on the situation, the black joker can be the best card, so I will show the various appeals that I have.” (during their debut party)
– Somin is friends with Jeongyeon from Twice, Mingyu and Seungkwan from Seventeen (their Reddit question and answer session)
– Somin’s ideal type is someone manly.

4. A Maknae – Jiwoo’s Profile

jiwoo
imgur.com

Stage Name: Jiwoo/지우
Real Name: Jeon Jiwoo/전지우
Nicknames: Mochi
Birthday: October 4, 1996
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Blood Type: A
Height: 165 cm
Weight: N/A
Position in group: Main Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae
Card: Joker (Color)
Languages: Korean
Instruments: N/A
Hobbies: Watching movies, singing, dancing, rapping, shopping
Siblings: N/A
Education: N/A
Fans: N/A

JiWoo facts:
– She is a former FNC Entertainment trainee (she trained there for 5 years).
– Then Jiwoo became a DSP trainee, where she only trained for 2 months before debuting.
– Jiwoo majored in clarinet for 6 years.
– Jiwoo has a brother, but they aren’t very close.
– She can withstand pain because she got 8 piercings in one day, in both ears.
– She can also do a doraemon impression
– Jiwoo represents the letter R and the color JokeR.
– Jiwoo explained, “I’m in charge of making our group’s singing, rapping, dancing and music colorful.” (during their debut party)
– Jiwoo is friends with Mimi from Gugudan and Doha from Boys24 (their Reddit question and answer session)
– Jiwoo’s ideal type is someone manly and kind.

K.A.R.D Dating Rumors and Gossip

Koreaboo.com

Because of their chemistry, many fans and netizens think that they are dating. Especially, because the group has two girls and two boys. It make sense that for them to spark rumors like they might be dating each other.

K.A.R.D Members Dating Each Other?

kard
Koreaboo.com

The members had an interview with Xports News. On being a mixed gender group, B.M said, “I think we’re getting more attention because we’re mixed gender, that’s not so common nowadays. Also, I think people like the groovy dance hall genre choreography that’s popular overseas.

J.seph said, “To be honest, when I heard I was going to be in a mixed gender group, I was surprised. I couldn’t picture it. But thankfully, meeting and practicing with the girls made us a good group. It also sets us apart from the others.

On dating each other, Jiwoo said, “We practice together, eat together, and we’re not family. Dating each other doesn’t even make sense. I don’t think it’ll ever happen. I can promise that. We see each other every day, so we don’t get any feelings. We don’t even need to write an oath that says that we won’t date each other.