Rumor: K.A.R.D Members Dating Each Other

allkpop.com

Newcomers From DSP, “K.A.R.D”

K.A.R.D (카드) is a Korean a co-ed band that consists of 4 members: B.M, Jiwoo, J.Seph and Somin. They are under DSP Media. Before their official debut, they were planning to release three project singles (with every new release, a hidden member was also revealed). On December 13, 2016, they released their first project single entitled K.A.R.D Project Vol. 1 with the track Oh NaNa featuring ex Kara member, Young Ji as the first hidden member. They officially debuted on July 19, 2017.

K.A.R.D Fandom Name: Hidden Kard
K.A.R.D Official Fan Color: –

K.A.R.D Official Accounts:
Twitter: @KARD_Official (they share the same twitter account)
Instagram: @official_kard
Facebook: officialkard
Youtube: KARD’s channel

Somin was previously a member of DSP Media’s Japan-based girl group Puretty, which disbanded two years after its debut in 2012. She later joined Kara Project, where she competed to become a new member of KARA, and finished in second place. On August 24, 2015, she debuted as the leader of DSP Media’s girl group April, which she decided to depart from on November 9.

J.seph trained for five years, and BM trained for four and a half years under DSP Media, which planned to debut a hip-hop duo, but later their plans had changed.

Prior to the debut, BM was featured in Goo Ha-ra’s song La La La from her 2015 debut EP Alohara (Can You Feel It?), and was also her dance partner in the music video and live performances of Choco Chip Cookies, the lead single.

The last member of the group was Jiwoo, who had trained under FNC Entertainment for two years and moved to DSP Media in 2016, where she only trained for two months before debuting with KARD.

K.A.R.D Members from Oldest to Youngest

1. Oldest Member – J.Seph’s Profile

j-seph-kard
dbkpop.com

Stage Name: J.Seph/제이셉
Real Name: Kim Taehyung/김태형
Nicknames: N/A
Birthday: June 21, 1992
Birthplace: South Korea
Blood Type: O
Height: 178 cm
Weight: N/A
Position in group: Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist
Card: Ace
Languages: Korean, English
Instruments: N/A
Hobbies: N/A
Siblings: unknown number of brothers
Education: N/A
Fans: N/A

J.Seph Facts: 
– He speaks some English.
– J.seph has an older sister.
– He was a trainee for 5 years.
– Originally BM and JSeph were supposed to debut as a hip-hop duo, but plans were changed.
– Everyone in the group says that J.Seph is the funniest member.
– Somin and Jiwoo picked J.Seph as the member who eats the most and jokes the most.
– Jseph is friends with Sowon from GFriend (their Reddit question and answer session)
– He represents the letter A and the Ace card.
– J.Seph the Ace explained: “the Ace can either be the lowest card that supports the team, or the highest card that is sharp.” (during their debut party)
– J.Seph’s ideal type: Someone like Park Si Yeon or Cha Ye Ryun

2. A King Kard – BM/Matthew’s Profile

matthew
Allkpop .com

Stage Name: BM/비엠
Real Name: Matthew Kim/Kim Jinseok/김진석/Kim Woojin/김우진
Nicknames: N/A
Birthday: October 20, 1992
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California
Blood Type: A
Height: 186 cm
Weight: N/A
Position in group: Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist
Card: King
Languages: English, Korean, Spanish
Instruments: N/A
Hobbies: N/A
Siblings: N/A
Education: N/A
Fans: N/A

BM Facts: 
– He is from Los Angeles
– BM stands for Big Matthew.
– He has two Korean names Kim JinSeok and Kim WooJin.
– BM has two younger brothers.
– Matthew’s mom deigns clothes.
– He participated in Kpop Star.
– He was a trainee for 4 and a half years.
– He is fluent in English.
– He was featured in Goo Hara’s song La La La
– He appeared in Goo Hara’s Choco Chip Cookies music video (was her dance partner).
– He represents the letter K and the King card.
– BM, who is the King card, explained that the King is the most dependable and strong card, so he is the team’s solid foundation. (during their debut party)
– B.M was a special host of After School Club.
– J.Seph helped B.M a lot when he moved to Korea.
– BM is friends with Jae from Day6, Ashley from Ladies Code, and Woosung from The Rose (their Reddit question and answer session)
– B.M’s ideal type is a woman who has a strong, fierce personality and appearance, someone like CL or Jessi.