Profile and Facts of ‘Mask’ Actress Soo Ae: Drama List, Movies, and Dating News

Soo-ae lead role Mask drama
dramapanda.com

All About K-Drama “Mask” Actress, Soo Ae

Soo-ae is a South Korean actress whose fame has risen since her appearance in the 2004 movie A Family. She is well known for her classical beauty and the pure but also graceful image she projects, which gained her the nickname “Queen of tears” for her well-received acting in melodramas. As time goes by, Soo-ae could act any role as she revamped her image. Let’s learn more about actress Soo-ae

 

Soo-ae’s Full Profile and Facts

Soo-ae facts
dramafever.com

Profile

Real Name: Park Soo-ae

Date of Birth: September 16, 1979

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 168 cm

Weight: 46 kg

Blood Type: AB

Relationship Status: Single

Education: Cyber Hankuk University of Foreign Studies – English

Occupation: Actress

Years Active: 1999 – Present

Agency: Star J Entertainment

 

Facts

  1. Her hobbies are swimming, tennis and pool.
  2. She almost became a member of a K-pop Idol group. A record agency approached the young stunner in the street in the Apgujeong area and went through grueling practice for 6 months. However, she did not release any albums.
  3. She was lucky to be an actress rather than a singer.
  4. During her acting with actor Kim Rae-won in the drama A Thousand Days, she kissed Kim Rae-won passionately under water, ripped off his clothes, also did a bed-scene.
  5. She also praised Kim Rae-won’s body, even though he doesn’t have a muscular body.

 

List of Soo-ae Drama and Movie Appearances

Soo-ae profile
www.wowkeren.com

Soo-ae started her acting career in 1999. She began to rise to fame as a leading actress thanks to her appearance in the 2004 movie A Family. Since then, Soo-ae became the leading actress in many popular dramas and movies. Among them are the 2008 movie Sunny, the 2010 movie Midnight FM, also the 2013 SBS drama Queen of Ambition, and the 2015 SBS drama Mask. Here is a full list of Soo-ae drama and movie appearance to this day.

Soo-ae’s movies
Year Movie Title Role
2004 A Family Lee Jeong-eun
2005 Wedding Campaign Kim Lara
2006 Once in a Summer Seo Jung-in
2008 Sunny Soon-yi Sunny
2009 The Sword with No Name Min Ja-young
Later Empress Myeongseong
2010 Midnight FM Ko Sun-young
2013 The Flu Kim In-hae
2016 Take Off 2 Ji-won
2018 High Society Oh Soo-yeon

 

Soo-ae’s dramas
Year TV Network Drama Title Role
1999 KBS1 School 2 Guest Appearance
2002 MBC MBC Best Theater: One-Sided Love
The Maengs Golden Era Heo Joo-yeon
2003 Love Letter Jo Eun-ha
Merry Go Round Seong Jin-kyo
2004 KBS2 April Kiss Song Chae-won
Emperor of the Sea Lady Jung-hwa
2007 MBC Two Outs in the Ninth Inning Hong Nan-hee
2010 SBS Athena: Goddess of War Yoo Hye-in
2011 A Thousand Days’ Promise Lee Seo-yeon
2012 MBC Every1 Love For Everyone: The Plan Herself
2013 SBS Queen of Ambition Joo Dae-hae
2015 Mask Byun Ji-sook
/Seo Eun-ha
2016 KBS2 Sweet Stranger and Me Hong Na-ri

 

Soo-ae’s Appearance in the K-Drama Mask

Soo-ae at Mask drama
http://www.kdramalove.com

Soo-ae plays the leading role in the 2015 SBS drama Mask. Mask tells the story of Ji-sook, who goes through a difficult period due to her father’s private loan. She begins living as Eun-ha, who comes from a wealthy family and looks like Ji-sook. When Min-woo (actor Ju Ji-hoon) was only 7 years old, he became the successor of a large corporation that his family ran. Due to his position, he cannot reveal his feelings. Through his family, he meets Eun-ha. He notices she is different from the other wealthy women that he has met, which leads to him falling in love with her.

The K-drama Mask was airing from May 27 to July 30, 2015, with a total of 20 episodes, every Wednesday and Thursday at 10 p.m.

During her acting in the drama, Soo-ae was seemed to become a fashionista being dressed in a glamorous style, since her appearance should reflect her wealthy background.

 

List of Soo-ae’s Award Achievements

Soo-ae at The 46th Daejong Film Awards
zimbio.com

Soo-ae received her first award in 2003 from the “MBC Drama Awards” for the drama Love Letter, Merry Go Round in the category Best new actress. Her career as an actress took off when she played the leading role in many dramas and movies, such as A Family, which additionally brought her to being nominated and winning many awards. Until now, she has received around 25 awards and still counting. Here is a list of Soo-ae’s award achievements.

Soo-ae’s awards
Year Award Category Nominated Work
2003 MBC Drama Awards Best New Actress Love Letter, Merry Go Round
2004 25th Blue Dragon Film Awards A Family
3rd Korean Film Awards
7th Director’s Cut Awards
2005 2nd Max Movie Awards Best Actress
41st Baeksang Arts Awards Best New Actress (Film)
KBS Drama Awards Best Couple Award with Song Il-gook Emperor of the Sea
Excellence Award, Actress
2007 Korea TV Advertising Festival Best Couple Award with Jang Dong-gun Maxim CF
2008 4th Premiere Rising Star Awards Rising Star Award Sunny
17th Bull Film Awards Best Actress
28th Korean Association of Film Critics Awards
28th Arts Council Korea Best Artist of the Year in Film
31st Golden Cinematography Awards Most Popular Actress
2009 46th Grand Bell Awards Best Actress
17th Korean Culture and Entertainment Awards Best Actress in a Film
2010 47th Savings Day Prime Minister’s commendation
31st Blue Dragon Film Awards Best Actress Midnight FM
6th University Film Festival of Korea
2011 15th Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival Actor’s Award
27th Korea Best Dresser Swan Awards Best Dressed, Movie Actress category
SBS Drama Awards Top 10 Stars A Thousand Days’ Promise
Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Special Planning Drama
2015 28th Grimae Awards Best Actress Mask
2017 1st Korean Screenwriter Association Best Actress Take Off 2