Get to Know Pink Punk, The Origin of Blackpink

soompi.com

Find Out About Pink Punk, The Origin of Blackpink!

YG Entertainment is an agency known for producing hip-hop and pop music in a swag style. YG Entertainment indeed seems to be devoted to music like that, and also has artists with unique and different vocal characters compared to other singers or idols fromother agencies. YG Entertainment has debuted many legendary boy and girl groups, such as Big Bang and 2NE1. They’re also the agency behind the currently-popular girl group Blackpink. But did you know that before Blackpink officially became a new YG group, there was a group that would debut from YG Entertainment under name Pink Punk?

What is Pink Punk, and who were its member? In this article, Channel-Korea will tell you about Pink Punk, the origin of Blackpink. So, stay tuned!

Pink Punk’s Original Members

For various reasons, YG didn’t end up debuting Pink Punk, but its membership was already set.  The group was going to have nine members, all of whom were born between 1993-1998. Before finding out how Pink Punk evolved into Blackpink, we should find out who the members of Pink Punk were going to be.  Check it out!

1. Kim Eun-bi

koreaboo.com

Stage Name: Eunbi

Real Name: Kim Eun-bi

Birthday: February 04, 1993, Gwangju, South Korea

Position: Main Vocalist

Before becoming a trainee, she had been a contestant at Superstar K2 in 2010, but she ended up being eliminated. A year after her elimination, on November 21, 2011, YG Entertainment made her a trainee who was to be debuted with Pink Punk. Due to her healthy, Eunbi decided to leave the agency in 2014.

2. Euna

twitter.com

Real Name: Yuna Kim (유나킴)

Stage Name: Euna

Birthday: October 27, 1994, New York, United States.

Like Kim Eun-bi, Euna had also been one of the contestants on Superstar K3 in 2011 before becoming a trainee. But, unfortunately, early in 2013, she also decided to leave YG Entertainment because she wanted to continue her schooling in the United States.

3. Jennie 

allkpop.com

Real Name: Jennie Kim

Stage Name: Jennie

Birthday: January 16, 1996, South Korea

Position: Lead Vocal and Lead Dancer, Rapper, Leader

Jennie auditioned to join YG Entertainment when she was 14 years old, and in 2010 Jennie officially became a trainee after demonstrating her rap skills. Jennie first appeared in G-Dragon’s music video “That XX,” and then, in 2013, she collaborated with senior singers such as G-Dragon, Lee Hi, and Seungri.

4. Jisoo

kpopmap.com

Real Name: Kim Jisoo

Stage Name: Jisoo

Birthday: August 21, 1995, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Visual

Unlike Jennie, Kim Jisoo joined YG Entertainment when she was 16, in July, 2011. During her trainee period, she became a video clip model for Epik High, Hi Suhyun, and she also appeared in advertisments for various items, such as a bag product, along with actor Lee Min-ho.

5. Jinny

aminoapps.com

Real Name: Park Jinny/Jinny Park

Stage Name: Jinny

Birthday: January 19, 1998

Position: Rapper, Maknae

Park Jinny is rumored to have been maknae of this group, and she had a lot of fans before she even debuted. Among Pink Punk’s prospective members, Jinny Park had the longest trainee period.

6. Lalice

koreaboo.com

Real Name: Lalisa Manoban/Pranpriya Manoban

Stage Name: Lalice/Lisa

Birthday: March 27, 1997, Thailand

Position: Lead Dance, Vocalist

Before joining YG, she often participated in various competitions in her country. In 2010, YG opened auditions in various countries, one of which was in Thailand. Lalisa joined as a trainee in April 2011, and she became YG’s first foreign trainee.

7. Miyeon

allkpop.com

Real Name: Cho Mi-yeon (조미연)

Stage Name: Miyeon (미연)

Birthday: January 31, 1997, Incheon, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Dancer

Cho Miyeon joined YG Entertainment in 2010. She was one of the other trainees (except for four Blackpink members) who survived, and was almost debuted. But in 2016, she decided to leave because there were a lot of rumors circulating about her and another YG trainee who vacationed together in Japan. The public began speculating that the pair were dating.

8. Hanna

starbiz.net

Real Name: Jang Hanna

Stage Name: Hanna

Birthday: January 9, 1996

Position: Lead Vocal

Jang Hanna entered the K-Pop Star 3 competition in 2014, but was only able to reach 8th position. She signed a contract with YG Entertainment. She debuted for the first time in a 2015 duet with Junusean, with the song “One More Time,” and she also she had a chane to join the program Mix and Match. She did all those things just to be able debut at YG Entertainment. But the fates said otherwise; she never debuted and finally she decided to leave the agency.

9. Chaeyoung

allkpop.com

Real Name: Park Chae-young (Korean name)

and Rosie Park (English name)

Stage Name: Chaeyoung (now, Blackpink’ Rose)

Birthday: February 11, 1997, Melbourne, Australia

Position: Vocalist, Dancer

Park Chaeyoung auditioned to join YG Entertainment when the agency opened an audition in Sydney, Australia, her country of residence. She took first place among 700 participants, and joined YG Entertainment after the first foreign trainee, Lalisa.