The Tragic Story of Model Woo Seung-yeon: Her Profile, Cause of Death, and Funeral Photos

Woo Seung-yeon
eh.com.my

Tragic Story of Woo Seung-yeon

Do you know who Woo Seung-yeon is? For those of you who haven’t heard of her yet, Woo Seung-yeon was one of the newcomer actresses/models, who made her debut in 2007. She began her career as a fashion magazine model. But sadly, even though her career had only just begun, she decided to commit suicide in 2009.

If you want to know more about Woo Seung-yeon and her death, continue reading this article where Channel-Korea will introduce you with Woo Seung-yeon and her life history!

Woo Seung-yeon’s Death

Woo Seung-yeon
listal.com

At the time, this was probably one of the saddest and most surprising news, because Woo Seung-yeon died at such a young age. When she decided to commit suicide in 2009, Woo Seung-yeon was only 25 years old (international age) or 26 years old (Korean age).

It was April 28, 2009, when Woo Seung-yeon was found dead. At that time, she was found hanged at her home in Jamsil-dong, Seoul, in what was apparently a suicide. Woo Seung-yeon was discovered by her roommate. Prior to her death, Woo Seung-yeon left a message for her sister through a text message, saying, “I’m sorry,” and she also left a message in her own diary that noted, “I love my family, I am so sorry to leave early.”

Woo Seung-yeon
google.com

The local police in charge of this case were quite sure that Woo Seung-yeon’s death was a result of a suicide, backed up by her depression and her condition at the time.

Woo Seung-yeon’s Funeral

Woo Seung-yeon
HanCinema

Woo Seung-yeon’s funeral took place on April 30th, 2009, and before that, her body was placed in Seoul General Police Hospital.

Woo Seong-yeon’s agency revealed, “Woo Seung-yeon has committed suicide due to a serious case of depression. All this while, she has been receiving treatment for her depression.”

Woo Seung-yeon
google.com

Woo Seung-yeon’s Profile

Woo Seung-yeon
hilight.kapook.com

For all those people who still don’t know her well, here is the general information about model Woo Seung-yeon. So, here we go!

Birth Name: Woo Seung-yeon (우승연)

Date of Birth: May 24, 1983

Place of Birth: South Korea

Height: 166 cm

Cause of Died: suicide by hanging

Date of Death: April 27, 2009 (at the age of 25/26)

University: Chung-Ang University (French Language and Literature)

Woo Seung-yeon started her career as a model, but she soon turned to acting and appeared in a few dramas, such as Herb that was released in 2007, and Private Eye that was released in 2009. At first, she began her career under the management agency Yedang Entertainment, but then she was switched to Oracle Entertainment in February 2009.

As we mentioned earlier, Woo Seung-yeon had been receiving treatment for her depression, which was primarily caused by the stress brought about by failed auditions and other struggles in her career.

Woo Seung-yeon’s Movie History

Woo Seung-yeon
Dramabeans.com

To honor and reminisce about Woo Seung-yeon and her great acting, Channel-Korea presents you with Woo Seung-yeon’s movie history. Let’s check it out!

Filmography

Year Title Role
2007 Herb Girl with family name of Han
2008 Private Eye Kae-ddong

 

Well, quiet rest, Woo Seung-yeon. We will always remember you!