Profile and Facts About South Korean Actress Min Young-won

Min Young-won
hancinema.net

Min Young-won’s Acting Career

Min Young-won is an actress from South Korea. Her first debut in her acting career was in the drama Twenty Years Old in 2003. She made her debut in big screen movie Foolish Game in the following year. In 2009, she was cast in Boys over Flowers along with Go Hye-sun and Lee Min-ho. The drama earned high viewership ratings in South Korea and gained popularity throughout Asia. The drama was based on Japanese shoujo manga series Hana Yori Dango and was the fifth television adaptation. Min Young-won acted as Lee Mi-sook aka Miranda, one of students at Shinhwa High School.

Throughout her acting career, Min Young-won mostly played supporting roles in drama. In 2009, she was in the drama Brilliant Legacy, co-starred with Han Hyo-joo, Lee Seung-gi and Bae Soo-bin. This drama was also among the top rated Korean dramas. The viewership rating was in the first rank for 20 consecutive weeks and reached 47.1% at its peak for the last episode. Min Young-won had acted as Lee Hye-ri, Han Hyo-joo’s friend in the drama.

Min Young-won also acted in drama Prosecutor Princess (2010), A Good Day for the Wind to Blow (2010), City Hunter (2011), I need a Fairy (2012), Suspicious Family (2012) and Seo-young, My Daughter (2012). In the latter drama, she acted as Lee Yeon-hee. The drama was about the broken relationship between Seo-young and her father, who later reunited with the help of her twin brother. The viewership rating reached 47.6% at its peak and became the highest rated Korean drama of 2013.

Min Young-won’s latest drama was The King in Love in 2017. Her co-stars were Im Si-wan, Im Yoon-ah and Hong Jong-hyun. The drama set in the Goryeo dynasty. Min Young-won acted as Lady Jo, Princess Won-seong’s court lady.

Min Young-won’s Profile

Min Young-won
hancinema.net

Name: Min Young-won (민영원)

Real Name: Jo Hyo-kyung (조효경)

Profession: Actress

Birthdate: January 5, 1984

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Star Sign: Capricorn

Height: 168 cm

Weight: 48 kg

Blood Type: O

Education: Seoul Institute of the Arts – Film

Religion: Protestant

Skills: Golf and Belly Dance

Agency: My Name Entertainment

List of Min Young-won’s Work

Min Young-won
hancinema.net

Drama

Year Title Role Network
2003 Twenty Years Old SBS
HDTV Literature “The Fragrant Well” KBS2
2007 Drama City “Sky Lovers” KBS2
2008 Sweet Thief OBS
2009 Boys Over Flowers Lee Mi-sook KBS2
Brilliant Legacy Lee Hye-ri SBS
2010 Prosecutor Princess Lee Yoo-na SBS
A Good Day for the Wind to Blow Park Hwa-young KBS1
2011 City Hunter Min-hee (guest) SBS
2012 I Need a Fairy Jang Hee-bin KBS2
Suspicious Family Oh Soo-jung MBN
Drama Special “SOS – Save Our School” Lee Yoo-jin KBS2
Seoyoung, My Daughter Lee Yeon-hee KBS2
2017 The King in Love Court Lady Jo MBC

Film

Year Title Role
2004 Foolish Game Hye-ryun

Variety Show

Year Title Role Notes
M Wide News Mnet VJ

Music Video

Year Song Title Artist
2007 “Walking In The Rain” Wonwoo

Public Relations Ambassador

Year Note
2011 Public Relations Ambassador for Korea Electric Safety Corporation