All About The Legend’s Actress Lee Ji-ah (Profile, Plastic Surgery, Bikini, and Latest News)

leejiah
allclips.sbs.co.kr

Lee Ji-ah is a South Korean actress who is well-known for playing roles of Suzini in MBC’s The Legend 2007 drama, Durumi in MBC’s Beethoven Virus (2008) drama, Han Jae-hee in SBS’s Athena: Goddess of War (2010-2011) drama, Cha Bong-sun in MBC’s Me Too, Flower! (2011) drama, and Oh Eun-soo in SBS’s The Woman Who Married Three Times (2013-2014) drama. She also has other name as “E Ji-ah”.

She made her entertainment debut by appearing in an LG Telecom CF with actor Bae Yong Joon during a brief visit to Korea in 2004.

She returned to Korea in early 2005 and legally changed her name to Kim Ji-ah and adopted the official celebrity name Lee Ji-ah. Then she was contacted by an actress she had once seen starring on a CF with Bae Yong-joon. Because of that, she was convinced by Bae Yoong-joon’s management to audition for a role in a drama he would be starring in. She auditioned for The Legend big-budget drama’s role 32 times. After a competitive auditioning process, she was officially cast as the lead character of Suzini, beating out many successful actress such as Ha Ji-won and Kim Tae-hee. She instantly became the heroine in an epic drama series with a 60 billion won budget with no acting experience. With her bright image, she even was able to sign on to be the image models of various commercials.

leejiah
bntnews.hankyung.com

When she was interviewed for her MBC’s The Legend (2007) drama, she said, “I didn’t exactly dream of being an actress since I was young. Of course I thought it was a very fascinating occupation. Being able to move people through the eyes and actions of an actor seemed truly fascinating to me.”

leejiah
pinterest.com

Lee Ji-ah is a granddaughter of late Kim Sun-heung who was a educator and donated his own land for the creation of Seoul Arts High School, and was a chairman of Kyunggi High School. According to Chung Dae-chul, a former lawmaker and close friend of late Kim Soo-heung, Lee Ji-ah comes from an affluent family background that was wealthy even during the Japanese colonial period. They owned one of two 6000 sq. ft. houses in the Sa Dae Moon area (the other house was owned by former Korean President Yoon Bo-sun). “Their wealth would be comparable to semi-conglomerate level,” Chung Dae Chul said.

Kim Soon-heung first made his fortune off of his successful business dealing with silk. The business later grew huge, and after retirement, he spent the rest of his life on improving Korea’s educational system. It was later her late grandfather, Kim Sun-heung, identified in 2009 as a pro-Japanese or chinilpa (친일파).

At the 2007 MBC Drama Awards, Lee Ji-ah got a lot of attention for a dress she designed for herself.

leejiah
news.joins.com
leejiah
news.chosun.com

Lee Ji-ah’s Profile

leejiah
enews.imbc.com

Stage name : Lee Ji-ah (이지아)

Birth name : Kim Sang Eun (김상은)

Birthdate : August 6, 1978

Birthplace : Seoul, South Korea

Age : 39 years old

Height : 168 cm

Weight : 48 kg

Star Sign : Aquarius

Blood Type : A

Education : Joongdae Elementary School, Gawon Middle School, and Pasadena Art Center College of Design where she majored in Graphic Design

Agency : BH Entertainment

Relations : Grandfather, a South Korean capitalist Kim Sun Heung (born in 1910, died in 1981)

Siblings : 1 brother 3 sisters

Ex-Husband : Seo Tai-ji (married in 1997, divorced in 2006)

Official Fancafe : Lee Ji-ah’s Daum Fancafe , Lee Ji-ah’s Naver Fancafe

Lee Ji-ah’s Movies

leejiah
totalog.net
Titles Years Played as
Musudan (무수단) 2016 First Lieutenant Sin Yoo Hwa
Conscious Perception (컨셔스 퍼셉션) 2015 Lee Ji-ah is the scriptwriter
Athena : The Movie (아테나: 더 무비) 2011 Han Jae Hee
The Relation of Face, Mind and Love (내 눈에 콩깍지) 2009 Wang So Jung

Lee Ji-ah’s Dramas

leejiah
bntnews.hankyung.com
Titles Network Channel Years Total Episodes Played as
The Ghost Detective (오늘의 탐정) KBS2 2018 32 Sunwoo Hye
My Mister (나의 아저씨) tvN 2018 16 Kang Yoon Hee
Dramaworld (드라마월드) Viki 2016 10 Herself
Snow Lotus (설련화) SBS 2015 2 Han Yeon Hee
Thrice Married Woman / The Woman Who Married Three Times (세 번 결혼하는 여자) SBS 2013-2014 40 Second daughter, Oh Eun Soo
Me Too, Flower! (나도, 꽃!) MBC 2011 15 Cha Bong Sun
Athena: Goddess of War (아테나: 전쟁의 여신) SBS 2010-2011 20 Han Jae Hee
Style (스타일) SBS 2009 16 Lee Seo Jung
Beethoven Virus (베토벤 바이러스) MBC 2008 18 Durumi
The Story of the First King’s Four Gods / The Legend (태왕사신기) MBC 2007 24 Sae Oh, Suzini