The Handsome F4 Member From ‘Boys Before Flower’ Is Already Married! Find Kim Joon’s Full Profile Here!

Kim Joon
instagram.com

Quick Information About Actor Kim Joon

Kim Joon is a South Korean rapper and actor from South Korea. He made his entertainment debut with the boy band T-Max in 2007 as a rapper and a songwriter. His acting debut started in 2009 when he joined the drama Boys Over Flowers as a member of F4 along with actors Lee Min-ho, Kim Hyun-joong, and Kim Bum. Some of T-Max’s songs were featured in the drama soundtrack such as “Paradise,” “Say Yes,” and “Wish You’re My Love.” His acting in the drama rose his name to stardom all over Asia.

From April 2009 to December 2010, Kim Joon was also a cast member on Invincible Baseball Team, a variety-reality show. He was chosen as MVP for several weeks. In June 2009, he was in the reality show Mnet Scandal, a reality show where a celebrity dates a non-celebrity for a week. In July 2009, he made his stage debut in the musical Youthful March along with T-Max co-member Park Yun-hwa.

Kim Joon
asianwiki.com

In March 2010, Kim Joon starred in the mobile drama Pygmalion’s Love along with Nao Minamisawa. The mobile drama was a Korean-Japanese co-production that aired on the Japanese mobile TV station BeeTV. In March 2011, he starred in the drama Detectives in Troubles as a detective who specialized in cyber-investigations but has trouble dealing with real-life cases because of his fear of corpses.

After being discharged from his military service, Kim Joon starred in the drama Endless Love (2014) along with Hwang Jung-eum, Ryu Soo-young, and Jung Kyung-ho. The drama was set from the 1970s to 1990s, an era of great political and economic upheaval in South Korea. In August 2014, he made his big-screen debut in the Japanese film Lupin the 3rd. The film is the second live-action film adaptation of the manga.

Kim Joon
koreandrama.org

In 2015, Kim Joon became the male lead in the drama City of the Sun. He co-starred with Jung Min, Song Min-jung, and Jung Joo-yeon. The story is about a man who sticks to his principles while dealing with corruption at the construction company where he works. Kim Joon’s latest appearance was on the reality-variety show The Return of Superman along with his daughter in September 2018.

Kim Joon’s Profile and Facts

Kim Joon
instagram.com

Full Profile

Birth name: Kim Hyung-joon (김형준)

Stage name: Kim Joon (김준)

Birthdate: February 3, 1984

Birthplace: Gwacheon, Gyeonggi, South Korea

Height: 183 cm

Weight: 68 kg

Star sign: Aquarius

Blood Type: O

Labels: CHANG Company

Twitter: @kj0203

Instagram: @kimj0203

Facts

  • In 2009, he endorsed Samsung Anycall Haptic Pop with Kim Hyun-joong and Kim Bum.
  • In 2009, he endorsed the clothing brand Omphalos with Gook Ji-yoon.
  • In November 2009, he tested positive for H1N1 and had to cancel a fan meeting event in the Philippines.
  • He is a model for several magazines such as W, Sure, Brokore Japan, Teen Girl Philippines, Ceci, Midnight Blues in Style, Play, and Pygmalion’s Love.
  • His hobbies are online games and basketball.
  • His skill is snowboarding.
  • He graduated from Hankuk University of Foreign Studies with a major in biochemistry, Japanese, and global culture contents.
  • He likes to comment on fans’ posts with funny words.
  • He has been idolizing singer Seo Taiji since childhood.
  • His cellphone is a mandatory item that must be in his bag and carried wherever he goes. According to him, cell phones are more important than wallets.
  • He is often nicknamed The Second Jang Dong-gun because his face is similar.
  • He confessed he is sometimes still embarrassed when he sees his own acting on TV.
  • When dating, he prefers to write letters instead of texting or sending e-mails to express his feelings. According to him, letters are the best medium to express feelings.

Kim Joon’s Discography

Studio Albums

  • T-Max – Born to the MAX (2010)

EPs

  • T-Max – Single Collection (2009)

Singles

  • T-Max – “Blooming” (2007)
  • T-Max – “Lion Heart” (2007)
  • T-Max – “Run to You” (2008), contains single “My Love”
  • T-Max – “Love Parade” (2009), contains single “Want”
  • T-Max – “She Was Crying” (2011)

Soundtrack Singles

Boys Over Flowers OST 1 & 2 (2009)

  • T-Max – “Paradise” (Opening Theme)
  • T-Max – “Say Yes!”
  • T-Max – “Wish Ur My Love”
  • T-Max – “Fight the Bad Feeling”

F4 Special Edition (2009)

  • T-Max – “Bang Bang Boom”
  • “Empty Bet” (Kim Joon feat Jo-han)
  • T-Max – “Fight the Bad Feeling (Club Version)”
  • T-Max – “Fight the Bad Feeling (Ballad Version)”
  • T-Max – “Fight the Bad Feeling (Dance Version)”

Anycall HAPTIC MISSION (2009)

  • “Talk in Love” (Kim Joon feat. Son Dam-bi)
  • “Mission No. 4” (Son Dam-bi feat. Kim Joon and Kim Hyun-joong)
  • “Rolling Callin Darling” (Son Dam-bi feat. Kim Joon and Kim Hyun-joong)

Master of Study OST (2010)

  • T-Max – “For Once”

Detectives in Trouble OST (2011)

  • T-Max – “Believe”
  • T-Max – “Joy & Pain” feat. DJ DOC
  • T-Max – “At the End of the World”

Japanese Singles

  • T-Max – “Motto Paradise” (2009)

Kim Joon’s Filmography

Television

Year Title Role Network
2009 Boys Over Flowers Song Woo-bin KBS2
Let’s Sleep Here Tonight Himself MDC15
2010 Haptic Mission Participant KBS2
Pygmalion’s Love Hyung-joon BeeTV
Invincible Baseball Best Player 7 KBS2
2011 Detectives in Trouble Shin Dong-jin KBS2
2014 Endless Love Kim Tae-gyeong SBS
2015 City of the Sun Kang Tae-yang MBC Dramanet

Film

Year Title Role Notes
2014 Lupin III Pierre Japanese film

Kim Joon’s Awards

  • 2010 Presidential Award for Content Award
  • 2010 Invincible Baseball Player Award
  • 2010 Ambassador for Tourism Award
  • 2009 Andre Kim Awards Male Star Award
  • 2009 Hallyu Stars Award with T-max