The JYP Entertainment Survival Show NIZI Project Will Debut A Girl Group Through A Global Audition

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

Find Out More About JYP Entertainment’s Newest Survival Show—Nizi Project

Idol survival shows have become quite the trend in the K-Pop industry, especially since it is a fun way of choosing trainees for a debut. Many Korean TV channels have tried this kind of concept, including one of the big three companies: JYP Entertainment.

The company itself has done 3 survival show projects, namely Sixteen, Stray Kids, and the most recent one Nizi Project. And for our topic today, we will learn more about the Nizi Project survival show. Curious to learn more about it? Don’t worry, because Channel-Korea will provide you with all the information.

So without any further ado, let’s get into our article’s topic for today!

NIZI Project’s Concept & Contestants

jyp nizi project
soompi.com

On January 29th, 2019, it was announced that JYP Entertainment will have a collaboration with Sony Music Entertainment Japan to make a girl group through a survival show. There are 2 seasons, where the first season showed the selection process for the Japanese trainees. The age varied between 15 and 22 years old, from 8 Japanese cities also contestants from Hawaii and Los Angeles.

Then for the top trainees that completed the second five days of competition were around 14 girls, and all of them who have been selected will be sent to JYP’s building to be trained for around six months. As for the second season that started to air in April 2020, it was focused more on the six months of the training process. It also shows the final contestants and all the winners for the upcoming debut project.

jyp nizi project
kpopthing.com

In the 9th episode, TWICE’s Momo and Sana made a surprise appearance in the show. Not only that, but both of them were appointed as special judges as well. While entering the room, all the trainees were surprised and excited by it.

Momo and Sana smiled as they energetically greeted all the girls, and wished them good luck during the training. They also said ‘Fighting’ with an adorable tone. Here is the short clip from it:

https://twitter.com/SubjectKpop/status/1239783436316884992?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1239783436316884992%7Ctwgr%5E&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.koreaboo.com%2Fstories%2Fremember-sixteen-twices-momo-sana-judges-now%2F

During this episode, all contestants performed with their group in front of Park Jin Young, Momo, and Sana. Both of the Japanese members gave them some constructive yet encouraging comments after all the performances, Momo and Sana also sweetly hugged and comforted the participants who were crying.

 

The Debuting Trainees

For the Nizi Project girl group, nine members were envisioned as part of the group. And, of course, not all the trainees can be a winner, so here is a list of the girls that are able to debut. Let’s start with the 9th position!

[9th Place] – Nina

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

Birth Name: Makino Nina (牧野仁菜)/Nina Hillman
Stage Name: Nina (仁菜)
Date of Birth: February 27th, 2005
Nationality: Japanese-American
Height: 164 cm (5’5″) (From her old profile info)
Blood Type: O
Position Possibilities: Vocalist, Rapper, and Dancer

[8th Place] – Ayaka

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

Birth Name: Arai Ayaka (新井彩香)
Stage Name: Ayaka (あやか)
Date of Birth: June 20th, 2003
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: A
Position Possibilities: –

[7th Place] – Mayuka

jyp nizi project
facebook.com

Birth Name: Ogou Mayuka (おごう まゆか)
Stage Name: Mayuka (まゆか)
Date of Birth: November 13th, 2003
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: A

[6th Place] – Miihi

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

Birth Name: Suzuno Miihi (鈴野みいひ)
Stage Name: Miihi (みいひ)
Date of Birth: August 12th, 2004
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: O

[5th Place] – Maya

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

Birth Name: Katsumura Maya (勝村摩耶)
Stage Name: Maya (まや)
Date of Birth: April 8th, 2002
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: O

[4th Place] – Rio

jyp nizi project
facebook.com

Birth Name: Hanabashi Rio (花橋梨緒)
Stage Name: Rio (梨緒)
Date of Birth: February 4th, 2002
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: B

[3rd Place] – Rima

jyp nizi project
facebook.com

Birth Name: Yokoi Rima (横井りま)
Stage Name: Rima (りま)
Date of Birth: March 26th, 2004
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: O

[2nd Place] – Riku

jyp nizi project
facebook.com

Birth Name: Oe Riku (大江梨久)
Stage Name: Riku (陸)
Date of Birth: October 26th, 2002
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: AB

[1st Place] – Mako

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

Birth Name: Yamaguchi Mako (山口真子)
Stage Name: Mako (真子)
Date of Birth: April 4th, 2001
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: A

Eliminated Trainees

In case some of you were wondering about the competition, we also have information about the participants who didn’t make it in the final line-up. So, we will introduce you to all the trainees that sadly were eliminated during the show. Here they are!

Akari

jyp nizi project
facebook.com

Birth Name: Inoue Akari (井上あかり)
Stage Name: Akari (あかり)
Date of Birth: September 3rd, 2004
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: A
Possible Position: Vocalist, and Dancer

Yuna

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

 

Birth Name: Ahn Yuna (안 유나/あんゆな)
Stage Name: Yuna (ゆな)
Date of Birth: January 19th, 2004
Nationality: Korean-Japanese
Blood Type: O
Possible Position: –

Riria

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

 

Birth Name: Ikematsu Riria (池松里梨愛)
Stage Name: Riria (リリア)
Date of Birth: September 20th, 2002
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: A
Possible Position: –

Momoka

jyp nizi project
twitter.com

Birth Name: Hirai Momoka (平井桃伽)
Stage Name: Momoka (ももか)
Date of Birth: August 24th, 2004
Nationality: Japanese
Blood Type: O
Possible Position: –