Get To Know Jeon Min-ju: Profile, Debut with Girl Group ‘The Ark’, Re-debut as Duo ‘KHAN’, and More

the ark minju
pinterest.com

Meet the All-Rounder Idol, Jeon Minju!

Born on September 8th, 1994, Jeon Minju was once a member of the girl group called The Ark. They made their debut back in 2015, her position that time was the leader, main dancer, and lead vocalist. Sadly, in 2016 The Ark was disbanded after a one-year hiatus.

Well, do you want to know more about the talented leader Jeon Minju? Don’t worry, Channel-Korea is here to help you guys! So without any further ado, let’s get into the topic~!

Minju’s Full Profile and Fun Facts

the ark minju
twitter.com

Full Profile

Birth Name: Jeon Minju (전민주)
Stage Name: Minju (민주)
Date of Birth: September 8th, 1994
Height: 162 cm (5 ft 3¾ in)
Weight: 44 kg (97 lbs)
Position: Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist
Blood Type: AB
Instagram: @jeonminju94

Fun Facts About Minju

  • Her birthplace is Seoul, South Korea.
  • Education: Hanlim Arts High School.
  • Minju was a trainee for eight years.
  • She got the nickname “Little BoA.”
  • She is fluent in the Japanese language.
  • Made her debut as a solo artist in 2014 with “Goodbye Rain.”
  • Minju participated in K-Pop Star 2 and placed on the 8th position, she then tried again in K-Pop Star 6.
  • She is a former member of the girl group called DAYDAY.
  • Minju and Euna made a duo named KHAN.

First Appearance as SBS’ K-Pop Star 6 Contestant

In 2017, Minju made her second appearance in K-Pop Star, namely in season 6. In the show, Minu shows a lot of improvement, especially regarding her vocal skills. Most of her performances are either solo or duet with Euna Kim and Kriesha Chu.

Here are some of her performances in K-Pop Star season 6, check it out below!

Jeon Minju and Kim Sohee “Holler” Performance

Performing “Caution”

Jeon Minju and KrieSha Chu Performing Ariana Grande’s “Problem”

Duo Minju and Kriesha Chu Performing Little Mix’s “Wings” (Korean Ver.)

Debut With the Duo Called KHAN

khan jeon minju
twitter.com

On April 11th, 2018, under Maroo Entertainment, Minju and Euna formed a new duo called KHAN. Before their official debut, KHAN had made covers of around eight popular songs.

After that, they eventually released the first digital single “I’m Your Girl?” on May 23rd, 2018. Here is their music video and live performance:

“I’m Your Girl?” Music Video

Live performance