Korean Actor Hyun Woo’s Profile, and Facts

hyun woo
www.filmweb.pl

Such a Talented Actor: Hyunwoo

Hyun Woo is a South Korean actor. Born with the full name Kim Hyun Woo on January 18th, 1985. He was made popular through his role in the Korean drama series ‘Pasta’ and the sitcom ‘I Live In Cheongdam-dong’. Hyun Woo made his acting debut in the movie ‘A Frozen Flower’ in 2008. He has appeared in so many films and television dramas, such as ‘A Tree With Deep Roots’ in 2011, ‘I Live in Cheongdam-dong’ in 2011, ‘Jackpot’ 2016, and ‘Laurel Tree Tailors’ 2016-2017. Hyun Woo has also appeared as the host of KBS’s Music Bank along with actress Kim Minji from on November 26, 2010 until November 11, 2011. Hyun Woo also had a short career as a singer in 2009, when Lee Jang Woo and No Min Woo made the K-Pop project group 24/7, who released a single called ’24 Hours a Day, 7 Days a Week’ and disbanded soon afterward.

Hyun Woo’s Profile

hyunwoo
viki.com

Name: 현우 / Hyun Woo (Hyeon Woo)

Real name: 김현우 / Kim Hyun Woo (Kim Hyeon Woo)

Profession: Actor

Birthdate: 1985-Jan-18

Star sign: Capricorn

Height: 182cm

Weight: 65kg

Blood type: O

Education: Seoul Institute of The Arts (2004–2008)

Family: Father/director Kim Soo Hyung (김수형)

Talent agency: Glorious Entertainment

Facts About Hyun Woo

hyun woo
www.hellokpop.com
  1. Hyun Woo gained notoriety early as one of the Italian chefs in the K-Drama ‘Pasta’
  2. Hyun Woo is known for his main role as Kang Tae Yang in the 2016 KBS drama, The Gentlemen of Wolgyesu Tailor Shop.
  3. Hyun Woo has been in a movie in the Philippines with his labelmate Jin Ju Hyeong and Filipina actress Devon Seron with title ‘You With Me’ which screened on September 27, 2017.
  4. Hyun Woo won the Best Couple Award with Lee Se Young through the television drama series ‘The Gentlemen of Wolgyesu Tailor Shop at the 2016 KBS Drama Awards on December 31rd, 2016.
  5. Hyun Woo was nominated for Best Actor for the televison series ‘My Dear Cat’.
  6. Hyun Woo was a singer and released a single by the name of ’24 Hours a Day, 7 Days a Week’ with 24/7 on February 26, 2009 under LOEN Entertainment.
  7. Hyun Woo is more recognized by public as a young scholar in ‘Tree With Deep Roots’, and he had a great role as a likable, hard-working underdog in ‘Awl’.
  8. Hyun Woo took the role of Kim Bum-woo, an aspiring actor who had not made his debut for seven years due to stage fright, in television drama series ‘Bravo My Life’.
  9. Hyun Woo is 33 years old, or 34 years old in Korean age, but he doesn’t look it, he’s aging well.
  10. Hyun Woo is a sweet supporting actor. He is one of the most talented Korean actors because can change and fit himself into so many characters.

Hyun Woo’s Gallery

Below are some pictures of handsome South Korean actor, Hyun Woo. Enjoy!

hyun woo
viki.com
hyun woo
ytn.co.kr
hyun woo
viki.com
hyun woo
ahjummamshies.com
hyun woo
jpopasia.com