Get to Know ‘Produce 101’ Contestant and Former F-ve Dolls Member, Heo Chan-mi!

Heo Chanmi
google.com

Find Out More Abot Heo Chan-mi!

Heo Chan-mi who was born in April 6, 1992, is a South Korean singer. She became known as a contestant on Produce 101, she is a former member of the girl-group F-ve Dolls and the co-ed group, Coed School.

In her career in the music industry she had experiences even before she debuted. She was mentioned to be a trainee who almost made her debut with the phenomenal girl group, SNSD.

How did it happen? we will find out in this article, so stay tuned!

Chan-mi’s Full Profile

Heo Chanmi
google.com

Real Name: Heo Chan Mi

Stage Name: Chan-mi

Nickname: Byulbit Chan-mi (Star Light Chanmi)

Date of Birth: 6 April 1992

Age: 28 (Korean age) / 27 (International age)

Nationality: South Korean

Religion: Unknown

Height: 162 cm

Weight: 46 kg

Blood Type: A

Siblings:  1 (sister)

Position: Main vocalist

Instagram: @chanmiii_h

Facts About Chan-mi

  • Chan-mi was in the original line-up of Girls’ Generation, but was cut out before they debuted.
  • She likes to go shopping and watch movies.
  • She was a student of Anyang High School of Arts, majoring in Theater and Movies.
  • Chan-mi officially left F-ve Dolls in 2012.
  • In 2016 she participated in Mnet ‘s survival show Produce 101 and was ranked #26 by the final episode.
  • Chan-mi also participated in another survival show on JTBC, Mix Nine in 2017.
  • She is able to speak Chinese and play musical instruments such as piano and drums.
  • Chan-mi owns an online store, named ‘Stylememory’, with her sister.

Trainee at SM Entertaniment and Almost Debuted with SNSD

Heo Chanmi
http://onehallyu.com

As previously mentioned, Chan-mi is a former SM Entertainment trainee. She was set to debut with Girls’ Generation but was cut from the group before they debuted because she was still so young (she was in 7th grade). She was then supposed to debut with F(x), but was unable to for an unknown reason.

On a variety show she said, “I almost became an SNSD member. At the time, I was in 7th grade and was younger than Seo Hyun, the youngest member of the group.” She even revealed a photo of her posing with the rest of the SNSD girls in their pre-debut years.

Debut with Coed School

Heo Chanmi
google.com

In October, 2010, she debuted with Co-ed School under Core Contents Media. By 2013, Co-ed School was no longer active, allowing Chan-mi to leave the group. In 2011, Chan-mi debuted with a subgroup of Co-ed School, called F-ve Dolls.

The group’s debut mini album, Something That Is Cheerful and Fresh, was released on October 28, 2010. It featured the three previously released songs and various remixes. Despite being limited to 20,000 copies, Core Contents Media announced that the album had received 50,000 pre-orders and announced it would increase production of albums, therefore selling roughly 47,000 albums.

 F-ve Dolls

F-ve Dolls
google.com

In 2011, Chan-mi debuted with a sub-group of Co-ed School, F-ve Dolls. She was placed in F-ve Dolls with the other three girls from the main group and one new one. She was the protagonist in the music video Lip Stains and Your Words, which also featured Lee Soomi and Jay Park. By 2013, Co-ed School was no longer active and Chan-mi remained in F-ve Dolls until 2012 and left to become her own solo artist.

In January 20, 2011, F-ve Dolls released two promotional videos featuring Jay Park, one called “Lip Stains” and the other one called “I Mean You” (or “It’s You”). The group released its first mini album on February 16, 2011, and debuted on M! Countdown on February 17, 2011.

Chan-mi in Produce 101

Heo Chanmi
allkpop.com

Chan-mi was originally a trainee at SM Entertainment with Girls’ Generation. After she left the label, she joined MBK Entertainment and became a member of Co-ed School and F-ve Dolls, but ultimately returned to being a trainee when the groups disbanded. She participated on  the first season of Produce 101 as a contestant, but she didn’t make the cut at rank 26.

Chan-mi in Mix Nine

Heo Chanmi
google.com

After she failed to made her debut on Produce 101, Chan-mi joined Mix Nine as a trainee under Mostable Music in 2017. She made it to the third round, but the she ended up being eliminated. Her final rank was 20th.

Dating Rumors with WINNER’s Song Mino

In April, 2016, rumors spread across the web stating that Song Min-ho was dating Heo Chan-mi, who was gaining attention at the time for her appearance on Produce 101. On September 12, Song Min-ho spoke up about the dating rumors between himself and Heo Chan-mi.

Mino said that when he looked up his name on search sites, he found Heo Chan-mi appeared in the related searches. In response, he said, “She’s just a close noona.”

And he even said, “I think rumors spread among fans because she is my close noona, but it’s false information. The dating rumors are not true.”

Chan-mi’s Latest News

Heo Chanmi
google.com

On her Instagram account (chanmiii_h) , Chan-Mi often shares her pretty selfies and photo of her daily activities, like this below!

 

View this post on Instagram

 

😈

A post shared by 허찬미 (@chanmiii_h) on

 

View this post on Instagram

 

🌃

A post shared by 허찬미 (@chanmiii_h) on

 

View this post on Instagram

 

🎠🎡🎢

A post shared by 허찬미 (@chanmiii_h) on


She’s pretty! Are you guys excited for her latest news more? let’s we wait together!