Han Ga-in’s Profile: Husband, Wedding, Plastic Surgery, Movies and TV Shows

Han Ga-in
wallpapersdsc.net

 

Han Ga-in is one of the famous actresses in South Korea. She debuted in an Asiana Airlines Commercial in 2002. Before that, she had actually appeared in a TV Show program called The Golden Bell Challenge (도전! 골든벨) when she was a high school student. She made her debut on the small screen in a drama called Sunshine Hunting, which aired on KBS2. She played Joo-young.

On April 26 2005, Han Ga-in married her co-worker in Yellow Handkerchief Yeon Jung-hoon. She miscarriage in 2014. On April 16 2016, she gave birth to her first child.

She was managed by J. One Plus Entertainment from 2009 to 2011, and when her contract expired, she signed with Lee Byung-hun’s agency, BH Entertainment in December 2012.

 

Han Ga-in’s Profile

Han Ga-in
naver.com

Name : Han Ga-in (한가인)

Real Name : Kim Hyun-joo (김현주)

Birth Date : February 25, 1982 (western calendar), February 2, 1982 (lunar calendar)

Birth Place : South Korea

Occupation : Actress and model

Height : 168 cm

Weight : 49 kg

Blood Type : AB

 

List of Han Ga-in’s Dramas

Han Ga-in
dramahaven.com

Han Ga-in’s first drama is Sunshine Hunting that aired on KBS2 in 2002. She played Joo-young on that drama. One year later, she appeared in a drama called Yellow Handkerchief as Jo Sun-joo. Because of the drama, she met her husband Yeon Jung-hoon. Also, she got her first award because of her role as Jo Sun-joo.

In 2005, Han Ga-in appeared in a drama called Super Rookie. She acted as the lead role Lee Mi-ok. The drama was really popular, it drew solid viewership ratings in the 20% range. She got an “Excellence Award” at the MBC Drama Awards.

In 2012, she acted as Heo Yeon-woo/Wol the heroine, an amnesiac noblewoman-turned-shaman in Moon Embracing the Sun. It was the most successful year of her acting career. The drama was really popular. It was ranked as number one in its time slot. The drama’s peak viewers rating was 42.2%.

After Moon Embracing the Sun, she took hiatus, and decided to focus on her family. Luckily, in 2018 she made a comeback by playing the role of Jang Se-yeon in Mistress.

Year Title Role Network
2002 Sunshine Hunting Joo-Young KBS2
2003 Yellow Handkerchief Jo Sun-joo KBS1
2004 Terms of Endearment Kang Eun-pah KBS2
2005 Super Rookie Lee Mi-ok MBC
2006 Dr. Kkang Kim Yoo-na
2007 Witch Yoo Hee Ma Yoo-hee SBS
2010 Bad Guy Moon Jae-in
2012 Moon Embracing the Sun Heo Yeon-woo/Wol MBC
2018 Mistress Jang Se-yeon OCN

 

List of Han Ga-in’s Movies

Han Ga-in
www.kdramalove.com

Han Ga-in has starred in 2 movies since her debut. She made her big screen debut in a movie called Once Upon a Time in High School. She played the part of Eun-joo. The film is set in a high school in South Korea in 1978. Eight year later, she played Yang Seo-yeon in the popular movie Architecture 101. The movie got rave reviews, and set a new box-office record as the highest-grossing Korean melodrama.

Year Title Role
2004 Once Upon a Time in High School Eun-joo
2012 Architecture 101 Yang Seo-yeon (present)

 

Han Ga-in’s Variety Shows

Han Ga-in
www.dramafever.com

Han Ga-in isn’t really active in variety shows. Up until now, she has only appeared in 2 variety shows in 2003. She worked as host on the program called Comedy Town that was airing on SBS. In the same year, she also hosted Entertainment Weekly, that was airing on KBS2.

Year Title Network Notes
2003 Comedy Town SBS
Entertainment Weekly KBS2 Host

 

Han Ga-in’s Music Video Appearances

naver.com

Han Ga-in has appeared in 2 music videos. The first one is Only Wind, Only Wind by SG Wannabe. In 2012, at the peak of her career, she appeared in Busker Busker’s Yeosu Night Sea MV.

Year Song Title Artist
2005 “Only Wind, Only Wind” SG Wannabe
2012 “Yeosu Night Sea” Busker Busker