Everything You Need to Know About Gong Seung-yeon: Profile, Sister, Drama List, etc.

Gong Seung-yeon
hancinema.net

Meet The Beautiful Actress, Gong Seung-yeon

Gong Seung-yeon is a South Korean Actress. She is the older sister of Twice’s Jungyeon. Their father is Yoo Chang-joon, a famous professional chef. She first trained as a singer under SM Entertainment for seven years and left in 2012 after losing interest in singing. She made her debut in the entertainment industry with a commercial. After that, she began appearing in small roles in television dramas.

Gong Seung-yeon’s popularity started to rise after she joined the reality show We Got Married with CN Blue’s Lee Jong-hyun. She gained attention as an actress with her role in the historical drama Six Flying Dragons (2015 – 2016). She was cast for her first leading role in My only Love Song (2017), along with her We Got Married partner, Lee Jong-hyun. After that, she acted in Introvert Boss (2017), Circle (2017), Are You Human? (2018), and Flower Crew: Joseon Marriage Agency (2019).

In this article, Channel-Korea will provide you with all the information about Gong Seung-yeon, from her profile to her sister, drama list, and a lot more. So, stay tuned!

Gong Seung-yeon’s Profile

Gong Seung-yeon
soompi.com

Real Name: Yoo Seung-yeon (유승연)

Stage Name: Gong Seung-yeon (공승연)

Date of Birth: February 27th, 1993

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Star Sign: Pisces

Height: 165 cm

Weight: 46 kg

Blood Type: B

Education: Sudo Girls’ High School, Sungshin Women’s University (Major Visual Media)

Family: Sister of Twice’s Jungyeon

Talent Agency: BH Entertainment

Instagram: @0seungyeon

Interesting Facts About Gong Seung-yeon

  • She is Twice’s Jungyeon’s sister.
  • Her father is Yoo Chang-joon, a professional chef.
  • She won the “Best Looks” portion of the SM Youth Contest in 2005.
  • She was a trainee under SM Entertainment for 7 years.
  • In 2012, she decided to quit trying to be an idol due to losing interest in singing and not being able to debut as a member of f(x) or Red Velvet.
  • She debuted in 2012 as a model for a female product White and sports brand Nike ‘Woman Race’ edition.
  • Her ideal type is Super Junior’s Kyuhyun.

Gong Seung-yeon’s Filmography

Film

Year Title Role Remarks
2018 My Dream Class Jeong-seok Short film

Television Series

Year Title Role Network
2012 I Love Lee Tae-ri Mi-mi tvN
2014 My Lovely Girl Seo Yoon-ji SBS
2015 Heard It Through the Grapevine Seo Noo-ri
Six Flying Dragons Min Da-kyung (Queen Wongyeong)
2016 The Master of Revenge Kim Da-hae KBS2
The Sound of Your Heart Cameo
2017 Introverted Boss Eun Yi-soo tvN
Circle Han Jung-yeon
My Only Love Song Song Soo-jung Netflix
Meloholic Nurse (Cameo) OCN
Drama Special – Midsummer’s Memory Cameo JTBC
2018 Are You Human? Kang So-bong KBS2
2019 Flower Crew: Joseon Marriage Agency Gae Ddong JTBC

Hosting

Title Network Date Notes
Inkigayo SBS July 3rd, 2016 – January 22nd, 2017 with Yoo Jeong-yeon and Kim Min-seok

Variety Show

Year Title Network Episodes Role Notes
2015 We Got Married – Season 4 MBC Episodes 263-286 Cast member with Lee Jong-hyun

Music Video Appearances

Year Song Title Artist
2012 “Do It” Sunny Hill
2014 “Over the Destiny” 2AM
2015 “Me, Myself” Shin Seung-hun
2016 “#Like” Fiestar
2017 “When I Was In Love” (short film) Pentagon
2019 “Song Request” Lee So-ra ft Suga

Lee So-ra ft Suga – “Song Request”

Pentagon – “When I Was In Love”

Fiestar – “#Like”

Ambassadorship

Year Organization/Event Notes
2014 Korean National Tuberculosis Association Honorary Ambassador
2016 The 8th DMZ International Documentary Film Festival Honorary Ambassador