All About Gong Myung’s Virtual Wife On ‘We Got Married’, Jung Hye-sung

 

Jung Hye-sung
allkpop.com

Jung Hye-sung is a South Korean actress and model who was born on April 29, 1991. Her birth name is Jung Eun-joo. Hye-sung began her career on MBC’s drama Friend, Our Legend. She acted as Shin-ae. She gained recognition from the public after appearing as a supporting role on KBS2’s drama Love in the Moonlight. She gained popularity when she was partnered with actor Gong Myung as a married couple on We Got Married.

Jung Hye-sung has been involved in two dating scandals since her debut in 2009. In 2016, she was rumored to be dating CNBLUE’s drummer Kang Min-hyuk. A year later, while she was “married” with Gong Myung, she was rumored to be dating B1A4’s Gongchan.

Profile

Jung Hye-sung
allkpop.com

Name: Jung Hye-sung (정혜성)

Real Name: Jung Eun-joo (정은주)

Birth Place: Busan, South Korea

Birth Date: April 29, 1991

Blood Type: B

Occupation: Actress and Model

Height: 168 cm or 5’6”

Weight: 48 kg or 105 lbs

Education: Sungkyunkwan University – Acting for Theater, Film & TV

Agency: FNC Entertainment

Official Accounts:

Instagram, Twitter

Drama List

Jung Hye-sung
allkpop.com

Jung Hye-sung began her career in the South Korean entertainment industry in 2009. She acted as Shin-ae on MBC’s drama Friend, Our Legend. Three years later, she appeared on the popular drama To the Beautiful You as Hong Bo-hee. In 2013, she appeared in two dramas, Special Affairs Team TEN – Season 2 and Potato Star 2013QR3.

In 2016, she gained popularity because of her appearance on KBS2’s drama Love in the Moonlight as Princess Myung-eun. After always acting in supporting roles, Jung got her first lead role on SBS’s drama Oh, the Mysterious. It is about a framed escapee turned fake police detective (Yoon Kyun-sang) taking down bad criminals and learning to uncover his true identity. She acted as Jin Jin-young, an inspector of the investigation unit who is smart, athletic, and has an impressive performance record.

Year Title Role
2009 Friend, Our Legend Shin-ae MBC
2012 To the Beautiful You Hong Bo-hee SBS
2013 Special Affairs Team TEN – Season 2 Bae Seo-yeon OCN
Potato Star 2013QR3 Park Seung-hee tvN
2014 Glorious Day Lee So-yi SBS
Pride and Prejudice Yoo Kwang-mi MBC
2015 Blood Choi Soo-eun KBS2
A Daughter Just like You Ma Hee-sung MBC
Oh My Venus Jang Yi-jin KBS2
Remember Nam Yeo-kyung SBS
2016 Love in the Moonlight Princess Myung-eun KBS2
2017 Good Manager Hong Ga-eun
Manhole Yoon Jin-sook
Oh, the Mysterious Jin Jin-young SBS