From Girls Generation to ‘Time’, Here Is Seohyun’s Life Stories: Profile, Movies, Drama List, and Dating Rumors

Seohyun
twitter.com

Get to Know Former SNSD Member Seohyun

Seohyun was debuted under SM Entertainment in 2008. She’s part of a popular South Korean girl-group, Girls Generation, and she’s also in a unit called TTS (Taeyeon, Tiffany, Seohyun). She broadened her career in the entertainment industry by working in a theater production, as well as having acted in some dramas as a cameo or in supporting roles before she got her first role in 2017.

In October, 2017, Seohyun’s contract with her label, SM Entertainment, ended. She decided not to renewl the contract, and her future activities with Girls’ Generation remain in discussion.

 

Profile

Name : Seohyun (서현)

Birth name : Seo Ju-hyun (서주현)

Birth place : Seoul, South Korea

Birth date : June 28, 1991

Occupation : Singer and Actress

Blood Type : A

Height : 169 cm

Weight : 49 kg

Education : Dongguk University

Official account : twitter, instagram

 

Drama List

Seohyun
kpop.asiachan.com

Seohyun has appeared in 8 dramas since her debut. Even though many people think she began her career as an actress in 2012, she actually appeared in her first drama in 2008. It was a cameo in KBS’s Unstoppable Marriage , which aired in 2008.

In 2013, she began to work in dramas in supporting roles. Her first such role was in the SBS drama Passionate Love, where she acted as Han Yoo-rim.

She continued her work in acting, and in 2015 she appeared as a cameo in KBS’s The Producers and MBC’s Warm and Cozy. 

In 2016, she portrayed Woo-hee in KBS’s drama Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo. The drama was about a woman who is transported back in time to the Goryeo Dynasty. She wakes up in the year 941, in the body of Hae Soom and she encounters the many royal princes of the ruling Wang family.

She also appeared in episode 12 of Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok-joo as Hwan-hee.

In 2017, she got her first major role in the MBC drama Bad Thief, Good ThiefShe played Kang So-joo, who is a police-woman-turned-investigator who struggles to fight against abusive officials.

Her latest drama is Time, which is currently airing in South Korea.

Year Title Network Role Notes
2008 Unstoppable Marriage KBS Bulgwang-dong’s Seven Princesses Gang Cameo (Ep 64)
2013 Passionate Love SBS Han Yoo-rim Supporting role
2015 The Producers KBS Herself Cameo (Ep 1)
Warm and Cozy MBC Hwang Yoo-ra Cameo (Ep 13)
2016 Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo SBS Woo-hee Supporting role
Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok-joo MBC Hwan-hee Cameo (Ep 12)
2017 Bad Thief, Good Thief Kang So-joo Lead role
2018 Time Seol Ji-hyun

 

Web Dramas

Seohyun
fanpop.com

Seohyun was chosen as a lead role in the OnStyle Naver TV web drama called Ruby Ruby LoveIt’s about a young woman who’s a genius who suffers from social phobia, but then she comes across a magic ring that helps her become a successful jewelry designer.

Year Title Network Role Notes
2017 Ruby Ruby Love OnStyle, Naver TV Lee Ruby Lead role

 

Movie List

Seohyun
twitter.com

Seohyun has also acted in 6 movies since her debut. She began her movie career as a dubber for Despicable Me. She also appeared in SM Town’s biographical film twice, in 2010 and 2015.

Her first supporting role in a movie was in a Chinese movie based on the novel So I Married An Anti-fan which starred EXO’s Chanyeol as the male lead. Seohyun Played the role of Irene.

Year Title Role Notes
2010 Despicable Me Edith (voice) Korean dub; supporting role
2012 I AM. – SM Town Live World Tour in Madison Square Garden Herself Biographical film of SM Town
2013 Despicable Me 2 Edith (voice) Korean dub; supporting role
2014 My Brilliant Life Herself Cameo
2015 SMTown The Stage Documentary film of SM Town
2016 So I Married An Anti-fan Irene Supporting role