Get to Know More About ‘Fight for My Way’ Actress Song Ha-yoon: Profile, Social Media, Eyes, and Drama List

pinterest.com

South Korean Actress Song Ha-yoon

Song Ha-yoon was born under the name Kim Mi-sun on December 2nd, 1986. She is a South Korean actress who made her debut as Kim Byul, but later, in 2012, changed her stage name to Song Ha-yoon. She was known for her role in the KBS Fight for My Way 2017 drama.

Song Ha-yoon’s Profile

news.tf.co.kr
Name Kim Mi-sun ( 김미선 )
Stage Name
  • Kim Byul ( 김별 ) (2003 – 2011)
  • Song Ha-yoon ( 송하윤 ) (2012 – Present)
Born December 2, 1986, Seoul, South Korea
Occupation Actress
Education Taipei University
Height 160 cm
Years Active 2003 – Present
Agency JYP Entertainment
Social Media @hayoonsong1202

Song Ha-yoon’s Career

twitter.com

Let’s trace Song Ha-yoon’s career journey from an advertising star to becoming one of the hottest stars of 2017.

Actress Song Ha-yoon’s popularity skyrocketed due to her role as Baek Seol-hee in the hit KBS drama series, Fight for My Way in 2017. Before becoming as popular as she is today, Song Ha-yoon had to go through a long and difficult journey full of struggles first. Around 2006, there was a legendary drink ad starring actor Lee Joon-ki. Surprisingly, it turned out that Song Ha-yoon also took part in this ad.

pinterest.com

Since 2003, Song Ha-yoon has starred in various dramas and films, including the dramas Sangdoo, Let’s Go to School, Strongest Chil-Woo, Phantom, My Daughter Geum Sa-Wol, and the films Baby and I (with Jang Geun-suk) and Whistle Blower (with Yoo Yeon-seok). Her role as Lee Hong-do in the drama My Daughter, Geum Sa-Wol was especially loved by the audience.

Song Ha-yoon Signed a Contract With JYP Entertainment

pinterest.com

Actress Song Ha-yoon was later known to have signed an exclusive employment contract with JYP Entertainment. Song Ha-yoon, made her acting debut in 2003, appearing in the drama Sangdo, Let’s Go to School, under the name Kim-Byul. Then, she changed her name to Song Ha-yoon. She has appeared in a number of television dramas and films since 2003 and most recently played a character in the SBS drama titled Ghost, in which also stars So Ji-sub.

“Song Ha-yoon has acted in various roles. Ranging from innocent young girls to adult women. She has a very high desire for acting and has the potential to grow even bigger. She is an actress who has many abilities to show. Wait for her wider and varied appearance,” said JYP Entertainment. Her most recent appearance is in the KBS Drama Series Fight For My Way, alongside Kim Ji-won, Park Seo-jun, and Ahn Jae-hong.

Song Ha-yoon’s Boyfriend

kpopchannel.tv

The shocking news about the Korean actress’ love affair is blowing again. This time, the beautiful actress Song Ha-yoon was caught on a date with a Chinese actor.

On December 14th, Chinese media revealed photos of the two stars holding hands, which made them seem like they are apparently dating.

They were said to be in high spirits when they met and smiled when they held hands down the stairs. Huang-Xuan reportedly landed in Incheon Airport the day after Song Ha-yoon’s birthday on December 3rd and left for China on December 7th. Song Ha-yoon’s agency, JYP Entertainment stated, “we are currently still in the process of confirming whether or not they are dating.”

In photos released by Chinese media, Song Ha-yoon and actor Huang-Xuan were seen having an intimate date at a restaurant. The romantic couple, Huang-Xuan and the actress from My Daughter, Geum SaWol looked happy and seemed close.

The two of them were not even shy about indulging intimacy while outside the restaurant. The photo also shows Huang-Xuan and Song Ha-yoon holding hands as they descend the stairs.

Song Ha-yoon’s Filmography

scoopnest.com

Films

Year Title Role
2005 Innocent Steps
2006 Dasepo Naughty Girls Bellflower
Love House
2008 Baby and I Kim Byul
Members of the Funeral Woo Ah-mi
2009 Fly High Soo-kyung
Stray Cats
2012 Helpless Han-na
Dangerously Excited Mi-sun
2014 Whistle Blower Kim Yi-seul
2018 Intimate Strangers Se-gyeong

Television series

Year Title Role Network
2003 Sang Doo! Let’s Go to School KBS2
2005 Nonstop 5 MBC
MBC Best Theater
“Taereung National Village”
Jung Ma-roo MBC
2008 Chil-woo the Mighty Yeon-doo KBS2
2011 Drama Special
“Guardian Angel Kim Young-goo”
Choi Na-young KBS2
2012 Phantom Choi Seung-yeon SBS
2013 Drama Special
“Chagall’s Birthday”
Joon-hee KBS2
2014 God’s Quiz – Season 4 Yoon-hee OCN
Reset Choi Yoon-hee OCN
Sweden Laundry Kim Bom MBC Every 1
Drama Special
“I Introduce My Father”
Choi Hee-young KBS2
2015 Dream Knight Joo In-hyung Naver TV Cast
TV Novel: In Still Green Days Lee Young-hee KBS2
My Daughter, Geum Sa-wol Lee Hong-do / Joo Oh-wol MBC
2016 Touching You Jin Hee-young Naver TV Cast
2017 Band of Sisters Sera Park SBS
Fight for My Way Baek Seol-hee KBS2
2018 Devilish Charm Joo Gi-Bbeum MBN, Dramax

Music videos

Year Song title Artist
2004 “Sweety” Clazziquai
2005 “To Her” UN
2006 “Snowman” Gavy NJ
2007 “After…Goodbye” The Name & Choi Jin-yi
2009 “Afraid” st.Haru
2010 “Unnecessary Words” Tim feat. Yiruma
2012 “Caffeine” Yang Yo-seob
2013 “Although I” Yang Yo-seob

Awards and nominations

Year Award Category Nominated work Result
2015 29th KBS Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actress in a Daily Drama In Still Green Days Nominated
34th MBC Drama Awards Best New Actress in a Special Project Drama My Daughter, Geum Sa-wol Nominated
2016 2nd KWeb Fest Awards Best Actress Touching You Won
2017 10th Korea Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actress Fight for My Way Won
1st The Seoul Awards Best Supporting Actress – Drama Nominated
31st KBS Drama Awards Best Supporting Actress Nominated
Best Couple Award with Ahn Jae-hong Nominated
2018 Korea First Brand Awards Actress Category N/A Won
54th Baeksang Arts Awards Best Supporting Actress (TV) Fight for My Way Nominated