Find Out More About Actor Han Jae-suk: Profile, Family, Controversy, and More

Han Jae Suk
Dorama Live

Details About Actor Han Jae-suk

Han Jae-suk (born Han Sang-woo on August 12th, 1973) is a South Korean actor. He has starred in television series, notably All About Eve (2000), Four Sisters (2001), Glass Slippers (2002), The Great Ambition (Daemang, 2002), Women of the Sun (2008), and The Great Merchant (2010). Han has also ventured into the Chinese-language market, getting cast opposite Ruby Lin in Amor de Tarapaca (2004) and Cecilia Cheung in Speed Angels (2011).

In this article, we will provide you with a detailed rundown of everything about him, so stay tuned!

Full Profile of Han Jae-suk

Han Jae Suk
Viki

Name: 한재석/Han Jae Suk (Han Jae Seok)

Real name: 한상우/Han Sang Woo

Occupation: Actor

Date of Birth: August 12th, 1973

Birthplace: South Korea

Height: 178 cm

Weight: 71 kg

Star sign: Leo

Bloodtype: A

Family: Park Sol Mi (Wife)

Agency: StarBrothers Entertainment

Han Jae-suk and Park Sol-mi’s Love Story

Han JaeSuk
google.com

Actors Han Jae Suk and Park Sol Mi finally got married after being in a relationship for three years. The Winter Sonata actress’ agency revealed, shortly before the wedding, that the actors will tie the knot in April.

The official from her agency also said, “The artists have been talking about marrying for a while now,” and that they already had the meeting with their respective parents to ask for approval.

The two artists got married on April 21st, in the W Hotel in Seoul at 6 PM, before their parents, families, and friends. The two actors met while shooting for the drama Merchant Kim Man Deok in 2010, and had been dating ever since. The two were even involved in break-up rumors, however, Han Jae Suk flatly denied the rumors, saying they were still very much together.

On March 23rd, 2014, they both finally become parents because Park Sol Mi gave birth to a healthy baby daughter. Her agency, Star House Entertainment, revealed during a phone conversation with a local media outlet, “Park Sol Mi delivered a baby girl on March 23rd at 5 PM at a hospital in Seoul. She and Han Jae Suk are both filled with happiness. Both the mother and the baby are currently healthy.”

Then, on November 22nd, 2015, Park Sol Mi and Han Jae Suk welcomed their second child. According to a report by News1Star, industry insiders revealed on November 22nd, “Park Sol Mi gave birth to her second child today. She is a beautiful daughter weighing 3.2 kilograms.” Both the mother and daughter are currently healthy, and they will now focus on postnatal care.

Controversy Surrounding Han Jae-suk

Han Jaesuk
google.com

In 2004 Han became involved in a draft-dodging scandal after investigations revealed that he and fellow actors Song Seung-heon and Jang Hyuk paid a broker ₩200-300 million to help them fail the medical exam and avoid mandatory military service. Amid widespread public condemnation, their exemptions were reversed and they enlisted that year, they were eventually discharged in 2006.

Filmography

Han Jae Suk
Dorama Live

 

Television series

Year Title Role Network
1994 Feelings KBS2
Last Lovers MBC
1995 Jazz SBS
1996 Oxtail Soup SBS
1997 Model Jo Won-joon SBS
1998 Fascinate My Heart Seo Ki-jo SBS
Purity Kang Hyun-suk KBS2
Sunflower Dr. Kwon In-chan MBC
1999 Roses and Bean Sprouts Choi Soon-dae MBC
Should My Tears Show Yoo Jong-soo MBC
2000 All About Eve Kim Woo-jin SBS
2001 Four Sisters Lee Young-hoon MBC
2002 Glass Slippers Jang Jae-hyuk SBS
The Great Ambition Park Si-young SBS
2004 Amor de Tarapaca Zhao Yan Zu CTS
2007 Lobbyist Kang Tae-hyuk SBS
2008 Women of the Sun Kim Joon-se KBS2
2010 The Great Merchant Jung Hong-soo KBS1
2012 Immortal Classic Kim Sung-joon Channel A
Ohlala Couple Jang Hyun-woo KBS2
2014 A Witch’s Love Noh Shi-hoon tvN

Films

Year Title Role
1996 Seven Reasons Why Beer Is Better Than a Lover
Unfix
1999 Love Wind Love Song Movie star (cameo)
2010 The Quiz Show Scandal Park Sang-gil
2011 Romantic Heaven Stalker (cameo)
Hit Baji
Speed Angels Gao Feng
2013 Our Heaven
2017 One Step Ji-il

 

Award Achievements

Han Jae Suk
Viki
Year Award Category Nominated work Result
2002 SBS Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actor in a Special Planning Drama The Great Ambition Won
2002 SBS Drama Awards Top 10 Stars The Great Ambition, Glass Slippers Won
2008 KBS Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries Women of the Sun Nominated
2010 KBS Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama The Great Merchant Nominated

 

Latest News

Han Jaesuk
google.com

The musical movie One Step released its OST album, containing 23 original songs from the movie sung by various artists, including the movie’s leads Dara and Han Jae Suk. The title track of the OST album is “Song of Memories,” sung by both Dara and Han Jae Suk, who find healing in music together amidst their struggles.

Watch the music video below!

Such a great collaboration!