Get Closer to The Handsome Robot on ‘Are You Human Too?’ Seo Kang-joon!

Seo Kang-joon
naver.com

Meet the Handsome Robot, Seo Kang-joon

Seo Kang-joon is a popular actor in South Korea. He is a part of group of actors, called 5urprise, along with Gong Myung, Lee Tae-hwan, Kang Tae-oh and Yoo Il. He debuted in a cameo in the SBS drama To The Beautiful You in 2012. His first major role was in Cunning Single Lady, which aired in 2014, and he really began to gain recognition from the public thanks to his performance in Cheese in the Trap.

 

Profile

Seo Kang-joon
naver.com

Name : Seo Kang-joon  (서강준)

Birth name : Lee Seung-hwan (이승환)

Birth place : Gunpo, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Birth date : October 12, 1993

Occupation : Actor and Singer

Blood type : AB

Height : 183 cm

Weight : 71 kg

Education : Dong Seoul College – Performing Arts Department

Official account : VLIVE, Instagram

 

Drama List

Seo Kang-joon
okezone.com

Seo Kang-joon has starred in 17 dramas since his debut in 2012. He kicked off his debut in the entertainment industry by taking a cameo role in the SBS drama To the Beautiful You, in 2012. He appeared as a student in episodes 3 and 7.

In 2013, he’d appeared in four dramas. He was acting as himself on Nate BTV’s After School: Lucky or Not. He also made a small appearance in KBS2’s Good Doctor. He worked as Choi Soo-hyuk in SBS’s The Suspicious Housekeeper, and last but least, he also played as Yoon-ha in the MBC Drama Special Haneuljae’s Murder.

In 2014, he got his first major role in the MBC drama Cunning Single Lady, as Gook Seung-hyun. He also appeared in KBS2’s drama What Happens to My Family? and Naver TV Casr The Best Future.

The following year, he appeared in two more dramas. He acted as Hong Joo-won in MBC’s Drama Splendid Politics, and he also appeared in the MBC ever1 drama called To Be Continued.

In 2016, he gained popularity because of his acting in Cheese in the Trap.  Cheese in the Trap is a drama based on the webtoon series with the same title. Seo Kang-joon was chosen to play a character named Baek In-ho. His acting was so good it overshadowed the main lead. He also appeared in a cameo in the SBS drama Entertainer, and was chosen as the male lead of the tvN drama Entourage, along with the other popular actors, Cho Jin-woong, Lee Kwang-soo, Park Jung-min, and Lee Dong-hwi.

He wasn’t as busy in dramas in 2017. He was only in one project, which was Naver TV’s drama called Idol Fever. He even only acted as a cameo.

This year, he was chosen as a male lead for KBS2’s drama about  the robot AI 3 called Are You Human?. His role was actually as two different characters, human Nam Shin and robot Nam Shin III. He also worked in the JTBC drama The Third Charm, where he played as Oh Joon-young.

He’s currently busy filming his next drama, called Something about Us. There hasn’t been an official statement yet, saying when the drama will release, so I guess we just just have to wait for it.

Year Title Role Network
2012 To the Beautiful You Student (ep.3,7) SBS
2013 After School: Lucky or Not  Seo Kang-joon Nate
BTV
Good Doctor Disorderly student (ep.12) KBS2
The Suspicious Housekeeper Choi Soo-hyuk SBS
Haneuljae’s Murder Yoon-ha MBC Drama special
2014 Cunning Single Lady Gook Seung-hyun
What Happens to My Family? Yoon Eun-ho KBS2
The Best Future Choi Go Naver TV Cast
2015 Splendid Politics Hong Joo-won MBC
To Be Continued Ah-rin’s older brother MBC every 1
Naver TV Cast
2016 Cheese in the Trap Baek In-ho tvN
Entertainer Lee Sang-won SBS Cameo (ep.7-8)
Entourage Cha Young-bin tvN
2017 Idol Fever Naver TV Cast Cameo
2018 Are You Human? Nam Shin / Nam Shin III KBS2
The Third Charm Oh Joon-young JTBC
TBA Something About Us Han Woo-jin

 

Movie List

allkpop.com

Seo Kang-joon has starred in three films since his debut. His first work in film industry was My Love, My Bride, in which he acted as Joon-soo, and that movie was released in 2014. A year later, he appeared in two other movies. He acted as Woo-jin in The Beauty Inside, and he also acted as Han Sang-gyu in Summer Snow.

Year Title Role Notes
2014 My Love, My Bride Joon-soo
2015 The Beauty Inside Woo-jin Cameo
Summer Snow Han Sang-gyu

 

 

Variety Shows

Seo Kang-joon
naver.com

Aside from drama and movie roles, Seo Kang-joon also has worked in variety shows. In 2014, he was chosen as a cast member in the SBS variety program called Roommate. He appeared in both Seasons 1 and 2,  and he showed his real character in this program.

In 2016, he joined SBS’s variety program called Law of the Jungle. For his episode, they was filming in Tonga. Seo Kang-joon showed his ability to survive living in the jungle.

Year Title Network Role
2014-2015 Roommate – Season 1 & 2 SBS Cast member
2016 Law of the Jungle in Tonga