Get Closer to Mblaq Leader: Seungho

ysh
onlyseungho.blogspot.com

Yang Seungho, The Leader of Legendary Group, MBLAQ

Yang Seungho or Seungho, was the leader of a boy group under the J. Tune Camp called MBLAQ, which stands for ‘Music Boys Live in Absolute Quality’. His former group-mates consisted of G.O, Mir, Lee Joon, and Thunder. The group debuted on October 15, 2009, and ended their contracts at the beginning of February 2017 after going through a lot of hardships.

After MBLAQ had disbanded, Seungho signed with Will Entertainment (an acting agency) in April 2017. Seungho made his official solo debut under his new agency in Japan in August 2017, as his last official activity before heading off to the army. Seungho had reportedly officially enlisted as of October 16, 2017 for 21 months of military service.

His official personal twitter : @MBLAQSH

Yang Seungho’s Full Profile

sh
kpop-idols-poland.blogspot.co.id

Birth Name : Yang Seung-ho (양승호)
Stage Name : Seungho
Nickname : Yang Chopin, Yang Song, etc (he’s got lot of nicknames)
Position : Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist
Place of Birth : Seoul, South Korea
Birthday : October 16, 1987
Height : 176 cm
Weight : 63 kg
Religion : Buddhist
Blood Type : A
Languages : Korean
Instruments : Piano, guitar
Hobbies : Listening to music, playing soccer
Specialties : Dancing, apparatus gymnastics, playing piano, card tricks, knitting, and mending objects
Interests : Music appreciation, early adopter
Best Known For : Dark Clouds, Sexy Lips
Charm : Strong leadership
Siblings : Younger brother called Yang Seunghoon
Fans : Seungholics

Yang Seungho’s Nicknames

seunghomblaq
kpop-idols-poland.blogspot.co.id
  • Seungho is the only member in the group who used his real name; his stage name was originally intended to be ‘Mir’ but he rejected it.
  • Korean A+s (MBLAQ’s fanclub) gave him the nicknames ‘Yang samju’, ‘Yang Chopin’ and ‘Pink Seungho’.
  • He is frequently referred to as ‘Yang Panda’ due to the large, dark circles under his eyes.
  • Seungho was nicknamed ‘Devil’ by F.Cuzs’s leader Jin On, his direct hoobae.
  • He was nicknamed ‘Yang Tweety’ (양트위티) by G.O (when his hair was ice- blond).
  • His nick name is ‘Yang Ssong’ (because his real name, Yang Seungho, sounds like that when one says it quickly).
  • He hates it when his close friends call him by his family name.

Yang Seungho’s Educational Background

yangsh
sassypanda1016.blogspot.com

He was born in Seoul but raised in Anyang, Gyeonggi, South Korea, where he attended Anyang Arts High School. He was school captain and his class’s president during his time there. Former KARA member Gyuri, and former T-ARA member Soyeon, attended the same high school as him. After high school, he enrolled at Sejong University’s School of Film Arts, but left due to MBLAQ’s schedule and later attended Kyung Hee Cyber University.

He had already gotten a 680 on a TOEIC (Test of English for International Communication), an English test he took in middle school. He was also good at Mathematics during his school days.

Yang Seungho’s Personality and Skills

sh
twitter.com
  • He is mostly mature and responsible, but when he decides to be like a kid, he will be very childish and reckless.
  • He is very technologically savvy.
  • He is just as goofy as the rest of members.
  • He is honest and straightforward.
  • He can break dance.
  • He is good at drawing.
  • He can use chopsticks with both hands.
  • He can impersonate errors in computers.
  • The other members (mainly Joon) said that he can fix anything. When something breaks or stops working, Seungho’s the man to go to.
  • He’s got mad piano skills. He arranged parts of the piece, Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 23 op. 57 ‘Appassionata’- 3. Allegro, ma non troppo – Presto.
  • Seungho has also taken classes in gymnastics, Judo, and Hapkido.
  • He also earned money by giving piano lessons and teaching apparatus gymnastics during his pre-debut days.