Full Profile of Korean Actor Ryu Jin: From His Movies to His Marriage

Ryu jin and his family
naver.com

All About Actor Ryu Jin

Ryu Jin is a South Korean actor who began his acting career in 1996. He is active not only as an actor but also as a model and an entertainer. Ryu Jin is also a husband and a father in his lovely little family. Let’s learn more about actor Ryu Jin.

 

Ryu Jin’s Full Profile and Facts

Ryu Jin actor
naver.com

Profile

Real Name: Im Yoo-jin

Date of Birth: November 16, 1972

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 185 cm

Weight: 76 kg

Education: Kyungwon University – Tourism

Occupation: Actor

Years Active: 1996 – Preset

Agency: Pan Stars Company

Facts

  1. He joined Season 2 of the 2014 MBC variety show Dad! Where Are We Going?
  2. He became a volunteer for UNICEF.
  3. He and his son are models for Beanpole Kids.

 

Who is Ryu Jin’s Wife?

ryu jin and his wife
pinterest.com

Ryu Jin has been married to Lee Hye-sun since October 29, 2006. Prior to their marriage, they were dating for over 6 years. Their wedding ceremony took place in the Shilla Hotel. He and Lee Hye-sun have 2 children, Im Chan-hyung and Im Chang-ho.

 

List of Ryu Jin’s Drama and Movie Appearances

Ryu jin act
enews.imbc.com

Ryu Jin made his acting debut in 1996. He has been staring in several hit dramas ever since, such as Summer Scent, Three Leaf Clover, Oh! Pilseung Bong Soo-young and many more. He has also starred in several movies, however, Ryu Jin prefers staring in tv dramas rather than movies. Here are the lists with Ryu Jin’s drama and movie appearances until now.

Movie appearances list
Year Movie Title
1997 Deep Sorrow
2004 Dead Friend
2007 The Elephant on the Bike

 

Drama appearances list
Year Network Drama Title
1998 SBS Romance
1999 KBS2 Love In 3 Colors
KBS1 Sunrise, Moonrise
2000 MBC Not Anyone Can Love
More Than Love
Air Force
2001 KBS2 Stock Flower
Pure Heart
2002 Who’s My Love
MBC Trio
2003 KBS2 Summer Scent
2004 MBC War of the Roses
KBS2 Oh! Pil-seung, Bong Soon-young
2005 SBS Three Leaf Cover
Ballad of Seodong
2006 MBC Love Truly
2007 KBS2 Capital Scandal
2008 Mom’s Dead Upset
Formidable Rivals
MBC General Hospital 2
2009 SBS Loving You a Thousand Times
2010 KBS2 Secret Agent Miss Oh
2011 Baby Faced Beauty
MBC A Thousand Kisses
2012 Standby
TV Chosun Into the Flames
2013 – 2014 KBS2 Prime Minister & I
2014 – 2015 SBS Run, Jang-mi

 

List of Ryu Jin’s Award Achievements

Ryu Jin heart
dramabeans.com

Although Ryu Jin debuted in 1996, he first won an award in 2012, namely the MBC Entertainment Award. Until now, he has won 4 awards in total. Here is a list of Ryu Jin’s award achievements until now.

Award Achievements
No Award Achievement Drama
1 2012 MBC Entertainment Awards: Popularity Award in a Sitcom/Comedy Standby
2 2001 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award Stock Flower
3 1999 KBS Drama Awards: Best New Actor, Photogenic Award
4 1998 SBS Drama Awards: Best New Actor Romance