Full Profile of Jeong Yu-mi (born 1984) and Facts

jeongyumi
jungyuuumi.tumblr.com/

Get to Know Jeong Yu-mi

Jeong Yu-mi is best known for her roles in ‘Six Flying Dragons’ and ‘Rooftop Prince’. She also starred in ‘We Got Married Season 4’ and was paired with fellow co-worker Jung Joon Young. She made her debut in a gum commercial in 2003. After appearing in minor roles in a number of films and television dramas, she gained widespread fame with her role in the 2011 drama “A Thousand Days’ Promise”, and has since starred in “Rooftop Prince” (2012), “City Conquest” (2013), “Mother’s Garden” (2014), “Six Flying Dragons” (2015) and “Master: God of Noodles” (2016). The same year of her virtual marriage with Jung Joon Young started, she starred in one of Jung Joon Young’s music video, and finally got her very first big role in the movie ‘Tunnel 3D’.

Full Profile of Jeong Yu-mi

jeong yu-mi
pikdo.com

Full Name: Jeong Yu-mi

Hangul Name: 정유미

Other Name: Jeong Yoo-Mi

Birth Date: February 23, 1984Other Name: Jeong Yoo Mi

Birth Place: Busan, South Korea

Profession: Actress

Education: Hanyang University – Theater and Film

Years Active: 2003 – Present

Management: L&Holdings (Star Camp 202)(South Korea) & Dentsu Music and Entertainment Inc. (Japan)

Official Website: cafe.daum.net/youmenea

Instagram: @yum_yum

 

Some Facts About Jeong Yu-mi

  1. Jeong Yu-mi’s eyes and hair color are dark.

2. She is 163 cm tall.

3. Jung Yu-Mi has a slim body shape.

4. She is currently a DJ on her radio show called ‘Jeong Yu-mi’s FM Date’.

5. She starred in her We Got Married partner Jung Joon Young’s music video entitled “The Sense of an Ending”.

6. She was cast in the revenge manhwa-turned-TV series City Conquest, but the project was eventually cancelled after it couldn’t secure a timeslot.

7.  Jeong Yu-mi starred in the family drama Wonderful Mama (2013) in her first leading role.

8. In 2016, Jeong Yu-mi was cast as the female lead in revenge drama The Master of Revenge.

9. In 2018, Jeong Yu-mi was cast in the crime drama Investigation Couple as a rookie prosecutor.

10. Jeong Yu-mi starred in Chinese drama Five Star Hotel (2007), and Chinese movie  Nobleman’s Path (2012).

11. Jeong Yu-mi and Jung Joon Young remain a good friends, even after their virtual marriage on We Got Married ended.

12. On the last episode of We Got Married, Jeong Yu-mi and Jung Joon Young celebrated it with drinking soju together.

13. Every piece of furniture in Jeong Yu-mi and Jung Joon Young’s old house was sold in a bazaar.

 

Awards and Nominations

Jeong Yu-Mi
pinterest.com
Year Awards Category Work Result
2011 19th SBS Drama Awards New Star Award A Thousand Days’ Promise Won
2012 20th SBS Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actress in a Drama Special Rooftop Prince Won
2013 13th MBC Entertainment Awards Best Newcomer Award for Variety Show We Got Married Won
21st SBS Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actress in a Weekend/Daily Drama Wonderful Mama Nominated
2014 33rd MBC Drama Awards Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama Mother’s Garden Nominated
2015 23rd SBS Drama Awards Special Award, Actress in a Serial Drama Six Flying Dragons Nominated
2016 5th APAN Star Awards Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama Won
30th KBS Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actress in a Mid-length Drama The Master of Revenge Nominated
2017 17th MBC Entertainment Awards Rookie Award, Radio Category Jeong Yu-mi’s FM Date Won
25th SBS Drama Awards Excellence Award, Actress in a Daily/Weekend Drama Bravo My Life Nominated