Full Profile of Im Ye-jin: Name, Height, Weight, Religion and Facts

Im Ye-jin
naver.com

Im Ye-jin is a senior actress in South Korea. She has appeared in 87 television series from her debut until now. Before debuting as an actress, she was a model for teenager magazines when she was a junior high school student. In 1974, she debuted in a movie called Transgression.

In 1975, she started her career in a television series called Graduating School Girls. She played a high school student who falls in love with her teacher. Due to her role, she got a Best New Actress Awards at the Grand Bell Awards.

Im Ye-jin’s Profile

Im Ye-jin
naver.com

Name : Im Ye-jin

Real name : Im Ki-hee

Birth Place : Seoul, South Korea

Birth Date : January 24, 1960

Occupation : Actress

Education : Dongguk University – Theater and Film

Husband : Choi Chang-wook

List of Im Ye-jin’s Dramas

Im Ye-jin
naver.com

Im Ye-jin has appeared in 87 dramas since her debut in 1975. She is one of the legendary actresses who is well known for her acting skills. She started her career in a drama called Jade Flute in 1975. She was featured in several dramas after that, and won some trophies because of her outstanding acting skill.

Her latest drama is A Korean Odyssey that was airing in late 2017 until early 2018. She played Bangmooljangsoo (peddler) in that drama.

Here is the list of Im Ye-jin’s dramas.

  1. A Korean Odyssey | Hwayuki (tvN / 2017-2018) – Bangmooljangsoo (peddler)
  2. Hit the Top (KBS2, 2017)
  3. The Liar and His Lover (tvN, 2017)
  4. Splash Splash Love (MBC, 2015)
  5. The Producers (KBS2, 2015)
  6. Rosy Lovers (MBC, 2014)
  7. Marriage, Not Dating (tvN, 2014)
  8. Can We Fall in Love, Again? (jTBC, 2014)
  9. Miss Korea (MBC, 2013)
  10. Princess Aurora (MBC, 2013)
  11. 7th Grade Civil Servant (MBC, 2013)
  12. Childless Comfort (jTBC, 2012)
  13. Immortal Classic (Channel A, 2012)
  14. Iron Daughters-in-Law (MBC, 2011)
  15. Romance Town (KBS2, 2011)
  16. Sweet Palpitations (KBS2, 2011)
  17. My Princess (MBC, 2011)
  18. Smile, Mom (SBS, 2010)
  19. You Don’t Know Women (SBS, 2010)
  20. Life Is Beautiful (SBS, 2010) (cameo)
  21. Life Is Good (MBC, 2009)
  22. Queen Seondeok (MBC, 2009)
  23. The Road Home (KBS1, 2009)
  24. Boys Before Flowers (KBS2, 2009)
  25. Little Mom Scandal – Season 2 (CGV, 2008)
  26. Lawyers of the Great Republic of Korea (MBC, 2008)
  27. Little Mom Scandal (CGV, 2008)
  28. Winter Bird (MBC, 2007)
  29. MBC Best Theater “동네 한바퀴” (MBC, 2006)
  30. Which Star Are You From (MBC, 2006)
  31. Princess Hours (MBC, 2006)
  32. MBC Best Theater “달수, 성매매특별법에 걸리다” (MBC, 2005)
  33. Love and Sympathy (SBS, 2005)
  34. MBC Best Theater “달수, 아들 과외하다” (MBC, 2004)
  35. Ireland (MBC, 2004)
  36. Full House (KBS2, 2004)
  37. People of the Water Flower Village (MBC, 2004)
  38. MBC Best Theater “Do 야 love me?” (MBC, 2003)
  39. MBC Best Theater “달려라 장 부장” (MBC, 2002)
  40. Honest Living (SBS, 2002)
  41. Affection (SBS, 2002)
  42. Wonderful Days (SBS, 2001)
  43. Blue Mist (KBS2, 2001)
  44. LA Arirang (SBS, 2000)
  45. MBC Best Theater “달수, 부메랑을 맞다” (MBC, 1999)
  46. Crush (KBS2, 1998)
  47. See and See Again (MBC, 1998)
  48. 사랑한다는 것은 (EBS, 1998)
  49. MBC Best Theater “달수의 홀로 아리랑” (MBC, 1997)
  50. MBC Best Theater “달수, 효도법 어기다” (MBC, 1997)
  51. OK Ranch (SBS, 1997)
  52. MBC Best Theater “황금빛 정원” (MBC, 1996)
  53. MBC Best Theater “달수의 차, 차, 차” (MBC, 1996)
  54. MBC Best Theater “달수 아들 학교 가다” (MBC, 1996)
  55. Three Kingdoms (KBS2, 1996)
  56. MBC Best Theater “달수의 집짓기” (MBC, 1995)
  57. MBC Best Theater “달수의 재판” (MBC, 1995)
  58. Love and Marriage (MBC, 1995)
  59. Partner (MBC, 1994-1997)
  60. Farewell (SBS, 1994)
  61. Mountain Wind (MBC, 1993)
  62. Professor Oh’s Family (SBS, 1993)
  63. Mozart the Janitor (KBS1, 1992)
  64. A Rainy Afternoon (KBS2, 1991)
  65. Ancient Geum Jan-di (KBS1, 1991)
  66. Freezing Point (KBS2, 1990)
  67. 꼴찌 수색대 (MBC, 1990)
  68. Sunrise (KBS2, 1989)
  69. Legacy (MBC, 1989)
  70. 또래와 뚜리 (MBC, 1988)
  71. Love and Ambition (MBC, 1987)
  72. First Love (MBC, 1986)
  73. Love and Truth (MBC, 1984)
  74. Sunflower in Winter (MBC, 1983)
  75. Friend, My Friend (MBC, 1982)
  76. Yesterday and Tomorrow (MBC, 1982)
  77. 사랑합시다 (MBC, 1981)
  78. Han River (MBC, 1981)
  79. Anguk-dong Madam (MBC, 1980)
  80. White Dandelion (MBC, 1979)
  81. Frugal Family (MBC, 1979)
  82. X 수색대 (MBC, 1978)
  83. South Wind (MBC, 1978)
  84. 봄처녀 오셨네 (MBC, 1977)
  85. Third Class (MBC, 1977)
  86. 귀로 (MBC, 1975)
  87. Jade Flute (TBC, 1975)