Full Profile of BLACKPINK Members (Real Name, Height, Weight, and Pictures)

BLACKPINK
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/

Knowing More About BLACKPINK Members

BLACKPINK is the second girl group of YG Entertainment which debuted in 8 August 2016 and released two songs in singles ‘Square One’, respectively titled ‘BOOMBAYAH’ as their debut track, and ‘Whistle’ as the side track. The word ‘black’ and ‘pink’ in the group’s name portrays that the greatness of women is not only seen from their beauty (signified by the feminine color of pink) but also from their talent (signified by the strong and bold color of black). BLACKPINK has four members who were working as models for brand products and music videos before they even debuted as BLACKPINK members. Now, aren’t you curious to know more about the members of BLACKPINK? Here at Channel-Korea, we will provide the information regarding all BLACPINK members, starting from their personal info, facts, and pictures. So, stay tuned!

BLACKPINK Official Social Media Accounts

blackpink
http://allkpop.com

Before we get to know about the profile of four BLACKPINK members, it is greater to know first about their accounts on several social media platforms.

Official Website: www.blackpinkofficial.com

Facebook: BLACKPINK (@BLACKPINKOFFICIAL)

Instagram: @blackpinkofficial

Youtube: BLACKPINK

SNOW (photo application): @blackpink_official

Jennie’s Profile and Facts

Jennie
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/

Real Name: Jennie Kim

Stage Name: Jennie

Nickname: Jendeuk-ie, Jenjen, Nini, Jerry, Human Gucci

Date of Birth: Anyang, 16 January 1996

Nationality: South Korean

Height: 163 cm

Weight: ± 50 kg

Blood Type: B

Siblings: None

Position: Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Center

Specialty: Rap, Vocal, Dance, Aegyo (acting cutely)

Training Time: 5 years and 11 months

Predebut Career Experience:

  • Female Model on G-Dragon’s MV ‘That XX’
  • Collaborating with Seungri on a song titled ‘GG Be’
  • Collaborating with Lee Hi on a song titled ‘Special’
  • Collaborating with G-Dragon on a song titled ‘Black’

Fun Facts about BLACKPINK Jennie:

  • Jennie auditioned in her origin country, New Zealand.
  • When she was a trainee, Jennie was being called as ‘YG’s Ace’ due to her above average skill in rapping and singing. However, when she auditioned for YG Entertainment, Jennie specifically took rapping as her specialization.
  • Jennie is said to have studied abroad in New Zealand, Canada, and the Netherlands.
  • Jennie is fluent in three languages, namely Korean, English, and Japanese.
  • Jennie can play piano and flute.
  • Jennie is called Jendeuk-ie because she likes to stick with people (jendeuk means to stick with).
  • Jennie is called a Human Gucci because she often wears clothing from Gucci.
  • On variety show ‘Weekly Idol’, Jennie revealed that she has unexpected charms, namely looking cute but also sexy, looking tough but also innocent, having a cold yet warm aura, and looking fragile but also strong.
  • Jennie can imitate a baby’s voice and an angry cat’s expression.
  • Jennie has two puppies, namely Kai and Kuma.

Pictures of BLACKPINK Jennie

Jennie
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/
Jennie
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/
Jennie
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/
Jennie
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/
Jennie
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/

Jisoo’s Profile and Facts

Jisoo
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/

Real Name: Kim Jisoo

Stage Name: Jisoo

Nickname: Chi Choo, Jichu

Date of Birth: Seoul, 3 January 1995

Nationality: South Korean

Height: 162 cm

Weight: ± 45 kg

Blood Type: A

Siblings: 2

Position: Lead Vocalist, Face of the Group

Specialty: Playing drums and piano

Training Time: 5 years

Predebut Career Experience:

  • Female Model on Epic High’s MV ‘Spoiler’
  • Female Model on Epic High’s MV ‘Happy Ending’
  • Female Model on Hi-Suhyun feat Bobby’s MV ‘I’m Different’
  • Female Model on Samsonit RED CF with actor Lee Minho
  • Female Model on NIKON I J5 CF
  • Female Model on Angel Stone CF
  • Female Model on LG CF with boy group IKON
  • Female Model on Smart Uniform CF with boy group iKON
  • Cameo on KBS drama ‘The Producers’

Fun Facts About BLACKPINK Jisoo:

  • Jisoo can speak Korean, Chinese, and Japanese.
  • Jisoo does not speak English but she can understand the language well.
  • In her school, Jisoo was popular for her beauty and kindness.
  • Jisoo is the moodmaker of BLACKPINK, hence her 4D personality.
  • Jisoo is a white belt in taekwondo.
  • Jisoo can eat every food except animal organs but she stated that she especially likes rice.
  • Jisoo has a dog named Dalgom.

Pictures of BLACKPINK Jisoo

Jisoo
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/
Jisoo
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/
Jisoo
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/
Jisoo
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/
Jisoo
http://blackpinkofficial.tumblr.com/