Full Profile of AOA Members (Name, Age, Birthdays, Position and etc)

AOA
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com

Knowing More About AOA Members

AOA is the first girl group of FNC Entertainment who debuted on 9 August 2012 with their debut title track ‘Elvis’ which is also the part of their first single ‘Angels’ Story’.  AOA is the abbreviation of the group name as in Ace of Angels because, in their early days of career, each member of the AOA had a certain angel name for themselves. AOA has the concept of 7+1 members as the group also has several sub-units. Now, aren’t you curious to know more about the members of AOA? Here at Channel-Korea, we will provide the information regarding all AOA members, starting from their personal info, facts, and pictures. So, stay tuned!

AOA Official Social Media Accounts

aoa
http://kpop.asiachan.com

Before we get to know the profiles of eight AOA members, it is more important to know first about their accounts on several social media platforms.

Official Website: fncent.com

Facebook: AOA (@Official AOA)

Twitter: @Official_AOA

Daum Fancafe: AOA & ELVIS (@aceofangels)

Youtube: AOA (@aceofangels8)

AOA Seolhyun Profile

Seolhyun
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com

Real Name: Kim Seolhyun

Stage Name: Seolhyun

Angel Name: Seolhyunari

Nickname: Lady Seoulhyun, Candy, Beauty Princess, Navigator Seolhyun, Fashion Terrorist, Diarrhea (nicknamed by AOA members)

Date of Birth: Bucheon, 3 January 1995

Nationality: South Korean

Height: 167 cm

Weight: ± 47 kg

Blood Type: A

Siblings: 1

Position: Face of the Group, Vocalist, Dancer

Skills: Dancing, piano, acting

Instagram: @sh_9513

Fun Facts about AOA Seolhyun:

  • Seolhyun is the most popular member of AOA.
  • Seolhyun has played piano ever since she was a child as her mother is a piano teacher.
  • Seolhyun was one of the best students in her school and got accepted to Kyunghee University
  • When she was a student, Seolhyun joined a band.
  • Seolhyun is the crybaby in her group.
  • Seolhyun did not promote ‘Mini Skirt’ because she was injured at that time.
  • Seolhyun befriends all members of CN BLUE and FT ISLAND.
  • Seolhyun’s close friends are Yeo Jingoo and Lee Jonghyun.
  • Seolhyun’s role model is SISTAR’s Hyorin.
  • Seolhyun really likes animals. This fact is proven as she is not afraid to touch snakes or frogs.
  • Seolhyun cannot sleep without her childhood blanket.
  • Seolhyun is not a good speaker as she cannot explain things well.
  • Seolhyun is the only AOA member who does not join any AOA subunit.
  • Seolhyun’s sister is a fashion editor for Cosmopolitan, named Kim Joohyun.

Pictures of AOA Seolhyun

Seolhyun
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com

Seolhyun
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com

AOA Choa Profile

Choa
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com

Real Name: Park Cho Ah

Stage Name: Choa

Angel Name: Choaya

Nickname: AnChoa, Cho-jumma, Cho-eomma

Date of Birth: Incheon, 6 March 1990

Nationality: South Korean

Height: 160 cm

Weight: ± 42 kg

Blood Type: O

Siblings: 2

Position: Main Vocalist, Dancer, Guitarist

Skills: Vocals, guitar, drums, and piano

Sub-unit: AOA Black

Instagram: @queenchoa_

Fun Facts about AOA Choa:

  • Choa has trained in JYP Entertainment and joined auditions for SM Entertainment fifteen times but all her endeavors failed.
  • The first person who helped Choa to debut is Juniel as she informed Choa that FNC Entertainment was auditioning to form a girl group.
  • Initially, Choa’s father did not allow Choa to be a singer because he wanted Choa to be an average person. On the other hand, Choa’s mother let Choa pursue her desire to be an idol because she was also an excellent pianist.
  • Choa is considered as the mother of AOA.
  • Choa’s close friends are Juniel and f(x)’s Luna.
  • Choa trained her guitar skill for three years and she is also able to play the piano.
  • Choa likes to cook.
  • Choa admires MAMAMOO and stated that she wants to do a collaboration, especially with Hwasa.
  • Choa’s role models are singers Uhm Junghwa, Park Misun, and Kim Sungjoo.
  • Choa’s favorite color is white.
  • Choa’s favorite food is salmon, watermelon, chicken, and sashimi.
  • Choa debuted as a solo singer on 17 December 2015 with a song titled ‘Flame’.
  • Choa has officially left AOA on 22 June 2017.

Pictures of AOA Choa

Choa
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com
Choa
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com
Choa
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com

AOA Jimin Profile

Jimin
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com

Real Name: Shin Jimin

Stage Name: Jimin

Angel Name: Jiminiel

Nickname: Top Madam, Diva Jimin

Date of Birth: Seoul, 8 January 1991

Nationality: South Korean

Height: 160 cm

Weight: ±43 kg

Blood Type: AB

Siblings: 1

Position: Leader, Main Rapper, Vocalist, Dancer, Guitarist

Skills: Rap, guitar, harmonica, piano, Mandarin

Sub-unit: AOA Black

Instagram: @jiminbaby_18

Fun Facts about AOA Jimin:

  • Besides Korean, Jimin is also fluent in Mandarin and a little bit in Japanese.
  • Since she was a child, Jimin has learned to play musical instruments, such as guitar, harmonica, and piano.
  • Jimin’s role model is singer Lee Hyori.
  • Jimin is a Jay Park’s fan and considers him as her ideal type.
  • Jimin likes to eat, sleep, and look at the pictures of cute dogs because it makes her comfortable.
  • Jimin does not like cucumber.
  • Jimin’s favorite color is metallic.
  • Jimin participated in TV program ‘Unpretty Rapstar’ in 2015.
  • Jimin debuted as a solo singer with a song titled ‘Call You Bae’ which features EXO’s Xiumin.

Pictures of AOA Jimin

Jimin
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com
Jimin
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com
Jimin
http://fyeah-aoa.tumblr.com