Former Apink Member Hong Yookyung’s Profile and Facts

allkpop

Hong Yoo-Kyung’s Profile

Real Name : Hong Yoo Kyung (홍유경)
Stage Name : Yookyung (유경)
Nickname : Francheska, Wooyu (Milk), Tofu
Birthplace : Seoul, South Korea
Birthdate : September 22, 1994
Height : 167 cm
Weight : 51 kg
Blood Type : AB
Education : Busok Elementary School, Sehwa Girls’ Middle School, Hyundai High School – Seoul Performing Arts High School
Specialty : Piano, English
Hobbies : Playing Piano / Viola, Doing sudoku puzzles.
Favorite Food : Bread, Cheese, and Western Food
Favorite Color : All
Favorite Number : 2
Label : A Cube Entertainment

Yoo-Kyung’s Debut and Facts

youtube

Hong Yoo Kyung (홍유경), generally known as Yookyung (유경), is member of the South Korean girl group A Pink. Yookyung was born in Seoul, South Korea on September 22, 1994. In 2011, Yookyung was introduced as a member of A Pink. Yookyung became the fifth member introduced by A Cube Entertainment  through an online video where she was playing the piano.

On April 19, 2011 A Pink released their first mini album entitled Seven Springs of A Pink and their music video for I Don’t Know (Mollayo / 몰라요). On April 21, 2011 Yookyung and her group A Pink debuted with their single I Don’t Know (Mollayo / 몰라요) on Mnet’s M! Countdown. Before debut with A Pink, at the age of 11 year Yookyung made ​​an unofficial debut on a children’s CD with a song called “hae tae story”.
Yookyung was f(x) member Sulli’s classmate for two years. She lived in the USA for two years when she was still in elementary school. She was also a cheerleader during her elementary school days. According to various sources, A Pink’s Hong Yoo Kyung is the daughter of Hong Ha Jong, the CEO of a big manufacturing company, DSR Corporation. The company manufactures products like wire rope and hard steel wire, which are used to assemble cars and ships.
It is said that their total company profits for 2010 was around $150,000,000 USD. Hong Yoo Kyung’s house was revealed on a television program, and boasted a luxurious interior design and large space. Although her father was a wealthy businessman, Yookyung’s agency stated that like all other artists, Yookyung went through the trainee process to become a singer.

Yoo-Kyung’s Controversy

pinterest

Girl group A Pink’s former member Hong Yoo Kyung, who left the group last month, is having a social media war with A Pink’s management company, A Cube Entertainment. To be more accurate, the conflict is between Hong Yoo Kyung’s father and A Cube Entertainment. Her father has been hinting on his social media site that there was a conspiracy within the management company.

These are what some of his recent posts say:

“If they had told us they’re sorry, I would have remained silent for the future of A Pink. But I guess I’ll have to reveal what happened before we signed the agreement.”

“There were media rumors that Yoo Kyung is from a rich family, which worried HER a lot. But we still looked over it for the publicity of A Pink.”

“Even after the articles about Yoo Kyung’s drop out, the media was manipulated that she RECEIVED all the benefits and ditched the group.”

Some netizens criticize the management company for its alleged abuse of Hong Yoo Kyung. On the other hand, some think that her father is too attached to his daughter, and is just overreacting to the situation.

Clarification of Problem

On May 3, we reported that the father, Hong Ha Jong, of A Pink‘s Hong Yoo Kyung left a message on his personal SNS account, demanding an apology from A Cube Entertainment and for his daughter’s reinstatement into the group. The controversy regarding Hong Yoo Kyung’s departure from A Pink continues with her father leaving yet another message for the public.

Hong Ha Jong wrote on May 6, “Early last year, Yoo Kyung suffered because the media played on her being the daughter of a rich family. But she endured, thinking that it would help spread A Pink’s name. But after releasing the news about Yoo Kyung’s departure from the group, the media is saying she ‘muk-twi…” “Muk-twi” is the shortening of a Korean phrase that literally means “ate and left” and metaphorically means enjoying the fruits but not doing any of the labor or escaping responsibility.”

He continued, “The media played that they discussed it with Yoo Kyung’s mother…If they just said sorry and asked me to bear it for the sake of the rest of the members of A Pink I could have, but I think I have to write about how signing that agreement came about.”

In response, A Cube Entertainment stated to No Cut News on May 7, “We are sorry to see the controversy continue to grow at this point when an agreement has already been reached.” To Star News the agency said, “There is no problem, even if he reveals the agreement. Our stance that it was not an expulsion has not changed.”

On April 23, A Cube Entertainment announced the withdrawal of member Hong Yoo Kyung from A Pink to pursue her studies. Since then, rumors and controversy have continued to arise.