Get To Know EPEX’s Ayden: Profile, Fun Facts, Pre-Debut

EPEX Ayden
Source: kprofiles.com

Everything You Need To Know About Ayden!

Many K-pop groups have made their debut in 2021. One of these groups is Epex, a boy group formed by C9 Entertainment. Most of us probably know that C9 Entertainment has released many groups in K-pop’s 4th generation, such as CIX and Cignature. Well, in 2021, the company decided to form CIX’s junior group, Epex (usually written as EPEX).

Epex has eight members whose backgrounds in the K-pop industry are similar. The sixth member of Epex is widely called Ayden. He is one of the three youngest members in Epex, also known as the maknae line. Despite his young age, Ayden’s appearance is so mature. Behind his mature appearance, there are a lot of other things we should know about the sixth member. So, are you ready to figure these out? If you’re ready, keep reading, and you’ll find many fun things about Ayden in this article!

EPEX’s Ayden’s Full Profile

EPEX Ayden
Source: idntimes.com

Real Name: Kwon Ye-Jun (권예준)

Stage Name: Ayden (에이든)

Birth: Daegu, South Korea, January 24, 2005

Height: 174 cm (5 ft, 8.5 in)

Weight: 55 kg (121 lbs)

Blood Type: A

Position in the Group: Lead Rapper

Nationality: Korean

Official Site: Instagram: @epex.official

EPEX’s Ayden’s Fun Facts

EPEX Ayden
Source: pinterest.com
  1. Ayden was introduced officially to the public as the last Epex member.
  2. Ayden is the youngest child in his family. He has an older sister whose age is three years older than him.
  3. Ayden is the most active Epex member.
  4. Ayden has a very cool and cheerful personality. Because of his personality, he can interact with other members seamlessly.
  5. Ayden is an extrovert. His extroversion makes it easier for him to get along with anyone, not only other Epex members.
  6. Ayden’s charming point is the mole on his chin.
  7. Ayden is considered by Epex members as the smartest member. No wonder he was given the nickname Giga Ayden by the other members.
  8. Ayden always has answers to all questions. It seems like he knows everything, and this is because of his intelligence.
  9. Ayden likes to eat ice cream, especially with berry flavors.
  10. Ayden is the shortest in Epex.

EPEX’s Ayden’s Pre-Debut

EPEX Ayden
Source: mydramalist.com

Like most Epex members, Ayden made his debut because he was able to pass the training program as a rookie. He trained in C9 Rookies, a rookie group made by C9 Entertainment. After he trained for several years, Ayden finally made his debut with other Epex members. Actually, the agency decided to release a new group with a name same to the rookie group. However, the agency felt that the group needed a new name. Therefore, the agency changed the group’s name to Epex, an abbreviation of Eight Apex.

Since Ayden joined C9 Rookies, he caught the attention of K-pop fans. This happened because many K-pop fans felt that his face is very similar to NCT’s Chinese member, Renjun. The fans also believe that both of them are very talented, and both of them have sharp-shaped teeth. This similarity is very visible, especially when Ayden smiles. Because of this condition, he felt optimistic about his debut with Epex since he already got major attention during his pre-debut era.

Ayden’s Debut With EPEX Through the Lead Song “Lock Down”

EPEX Ayden
Source: koreanindo.net

C9 Entertainment introduced Ayden as the eighth and final member of Epex. His position in his group is the lead rapper. To announce the members and their debut date, the Epex members revealed themselves on social media in March 2021. Ayden personally felt happy when giving the announcement. He was very excited when he revealed his stage name. Until today, he’s used his stage name more than anything else, and he hopes that they can continue to call each other’s stage names for a long time.

The debut announcement was responded to positively by fans, and they quickly gained pre-debut fans. Soon after that, the agency announced Epex’s official fandom name, which is Zenith. As announced by the members, the group finally made its debut on June 8, 2021. They released their debut album Bipolar Pt. 1: Prelude of Anxiety with its lead single “Lock Down.”

So, that’s all about Ayden’s facts and debut story. If you want to know more about Ayden and his group Epex, you can check our articles about Epex on this Channel-Korea website. Let’s support him and other Epex members so they can achieve greater success in the K-pop industry! Anyway, if you like this article, don’t forget to share it on your social media. Thanks for reading!