DIA’s Eunchae: Profile, Fun Facts, Visual, Etc.

dia eunchae
www.pinterest.com

Get To Know More About DIA’s Lead Vocalist; Kwon Chae-won

In this article, we will discuss in more detail one of the K-Pop idols who successfully debuted under MBK Entertainment and became a member of a girl group named DIA. Famous for her energetic and cheerful choreography with upbeat songs released every comeback, DIA has a lead vocalist named Kwon Chae-won (hangul: 권채원) or also known as Eunchae (hangul: 권채원).

Without waiting any longer, let’s see a complete version of the article about DIA’s Eunchae’s full profile, personality, a career with the group until her latest news!

Full Profile of DIA’s Eunchae

dia eunchae
www.tumblr.com

Real Name: Kwon Chae-won (hangul: 권채원)

Stage Name : Eunchae (hangul: 권채원)

Nickname: Newbie, Chaeodore, and Tiny Chaewon

Birth:  Seoul, South Korea, May 26th, 1999

Height: 157 cm (5’2″)

Weight : 41 kg (90 lbs)

Blood Type: A

Education

  • Jongpyong Middle School
  • Hanlim Multi Art High School (Majoring in Performing Arts)

Family Member: Parents and an older brother

Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, and Lead Rapper

Agency: MBK Entertainment

Official Site: Instagram ( @silver_chae_526 )

Fun Facts about DIA’s Eunchae

dia eunchae
www.tumblr.com
  1. DIA’s Eunchae used to be the maknae of the group before DIA’s Somyi was added to the group
  2. DIA’s Eunchae added to the group as a new member on March 7, 2016
  3. DIA’s Eunchae is the shortest member of DIA
  4. DIA’s Eunchae is a former trainee from Ensoul Entertainment
  5. DIA’s Eunchae used to be a member of pre-debut group Project A under the previous agency
  6. DIA’s Eunchae is an ulzzang
  7. DIA’s Eunchae shared rooms with Somyi, Yebin and Jenny at the dorm
  8. DIA’s Eunchae can play instruments, such as ukulele and harmonica
  9. DIA’s Eunchae claimed that it is tough to woke up, according to DIA’s Yebin and Jenny
  10. DIA’s Eunchae said that she is a big fan of GOT7’s Youngjae and want to become friends with him
  11. DIA’s Eunchae has gotten GOT7’s Younjae’s autograph and admires his voice. She also thinks that he sings extremely well
  12. DIA’s Eunchae is a best friend to female singer, Rothy
  13. DIA’s Eunchae’s solo song, Remember (hangul: 기억할게요), is featured on DIA’s 2nd mini-album titled ‘Happy Ending.’
  14. DIA’s Eunchae has appeared in web dramas, such as Shining Nara and Do Dream
  15. DIA’s Eunchae has appeared as a contestant on the vocal reality show ‘V-1.’

DIA’s Eunchae’s Visual

dia eunchae
www.tumblr.com

DIA’s Eunchae is one of the members who is included in the young-liner and has taken the position of maknae. DIA is famous for the visuals of lovely members and has a height above 160cm, while DIA’s Eunchae includes a shorter height than the other members. Despite this, DIA’s Eunchae also has small facial features and looks cute.

dia eunchae
www.tumblr.com

When compared to the other members, DIA’s Eunchae is probably one of the easiest members to recognize. Apart from her smaller stature, DIA’s Eunchae was also an ulzzang. It can be seen from the photo above, that she has a visual that is no less beautiful than the other members. With natural make-up and hairstyle, DIA’s Eunchae looks like a very famous idol.

dia eunchae
www.pinterest.com

Not only one concept, but on several comebacks the group has also prepared different hairstyles and make-up for the members so that their appearance can also entertain fans. One of the hairstyles DIA’s Eunchae has ever worn is purple with bangs that make her appearance look very cute and innocent.

DIA’s Eunchae’s Cover Dance

DIA’s Eunchae is one of the active members of the girl group. Until now, she is still often seen on some of her personal schedules when there are no other girl group schedules. One of them is doing a cover dance which is one of her hobbies.

In the video above, fans can see the dance skills of each member of DIA, Eunchae, Huihyeon and Eunice dancing to one of Sunmi’s songs, Lalalay. The song, which has traditional Korean instruments, was performed somewhat differently from the choreography on the dance cover. There are some parts that were modified with freestyle but still look great when delivered by DIA’s Eunchae, Eunice and Huihyeon.

Another dance video cover that’s Eunchae has delivered was also released on DIA’s official Youtube channel. With Tinashe’s song titled Player, DIA’s Eunchae is seen wearing a casual black outfit and is usually worn during dance practice. In a dance studio with minimal lighting, DIA’s Eunchae looks very good at dancing to the song and the movements are simple yet energetic.