Have You Seen the Young Version of Gong Yoo from the Drama ‘Big’? Full Information About ‘Cross Gene’s’ Shin Won-ho!

Shin Won-ho article
naver.com

All About CROSS GENE Shin Won-ho

Shin Won-ho is a South Korean actor, model, and singer who debuted in 2011. He started off his career as an actor and later started his singing career. Shin Won-ho is a member and visual of the boy group CROSS GENE. He is a multi-talented entertainer in the Korean entertainment industry who started his career from a young age and is still active until today. Let’s get to know Shin Won-ho better!

 

CROSS GENE Shin Won-ho Full Profile and Facts

Shin Won-ho profile and fact
www.allkpop.com

Profile

Real Name: Shin Won-ho [신원호]

Date of Birth: October 23, 1991

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 185 cm

Weight: 66 kg

Blood Type: A

Occupation(s): Singer, Actor, Model

Years Active: 2011 – Present

Agency: Amuse, Inc.

 

Facts

  1. He won 2 awards in 2012: for Best Male Model Advertising from Korean Hallyu Awards, and Best Rookie Actor for the drama Big.
  2. He was an actor before debuting as a member of CROSS GENE in 2011.
  3. He got the nickname ‘Sleeping Prince’ because in KBS2 drama Big he is playing the role of a person in a coma, from the beginning until the end of the drama.
  4. He is the third oldest member and the second tallest member of CROSS GENE.
  5. He can easily change his image fast from being cute and sweet to being manly.
  6. He looks less mature than the other CROSS GENE members.
  7. His baby face made the public think that he was the youngest member of CROSS GENE at first.
  8. He likes to wear outstanding hats.

 

What is the Relationship between CROSS GENE Shin Won-ho and Suzy?

Shin Won-ho and Suzy
http://kerkenveld.info

Shin Won-ho and Suzy both starred in the KBS2 drama Big. They acted as a couple in the drama and have become friends ever since then. Shin Won-ho has shared that he has become close to Suzy after she slapped him on the face really hard for a scene.

 

List of CROSS GENE Shin Won-ho Movies and Drama Appearances

Shin Won-ho drama and movie
aminoapps.com

Shin Won-ho began his acting career in 2011 in the Channel A drama Bachelor’s Vegetable Store. Since then, he has been acting in several popular dramas and movies. Among them were KBS2’s drama Big and SBS’ drama Legend of the Blue Sea. Until now, Shin Won-ho has been staring in 2 movies and 9 dramas. Here is a list of Shin Won-ho’s drama and movie appearances up until now.

Shin Won-ho’s movie list
Year Movie Title Role
2012 Run 60 – Game Over Park Hong-ki
2014 ZEDD Nine

 

Shin Won-ho’s drama list
Year Network Drama Title Role
2011 Channel A Bachelor’s Vegetable Store Lee Chan-sol
MBS Run 60 Park Hong-ki
2012 KBS2 Big Kang Kyung-joon
2015 TV Asahi Shuriken Sentai Ninninger Silver (Episode 25)
Naver TV Cast Secret Message Choi Kang
2016 Amazon Video Happy Marriage!? Koide Enshio
SBS Legend of the Blue Sea Tae-oh
2017 MBC Children of the 20th Century Sa Min-ho
2018 Risky Romance Choi Jae-sung

 

List of CROSS GENE Shin Won-ho TV Show Appearances

Shin Won-ho tv show
korea.iyaa.com

Starting off as an actor, then continuing as a singer, Shin Won-ho doesn’t stop just there. Since 2015, he is also active as an entertainer in the Korean entertainment industry. Shin Won-ho showed a different side of himself when he joined several variety shows in South Korea. One of them was the famous SBS variety show Law of the Jungle in Sumatra. Here is a list of Shin Won-ho’s variety show appearances until now.

Shin Won-ho TV Show
Year Network TV Show Title Role
2015 JTBC Dating Alone Host
2017 SBS Law of the Jungle in Sumatra Cast Member
O’live, tvN I Got a Butler