All About Stray Kids and 3RACHA’s Rapper Changbin

stray-kids.fandom.com

Find Out More About All-Rounder Seo Chang-bin

In the K-Pop industry, the rapper position is quite an important position. In every group, there must be at least one rapper, since almost all the K-Pop songs must include a rap part. However, becoming a rapper as well as an idol, sometimes get underestimated by the real rappers or at least rap fans out there. However, not all idol rappers are not that good at rapping. In fact, the idol rapper we’re going to discuss in today’s article is one of the examples of idol rappers that have amazing rapping skills. Not only rapping, but also composing and songwriting.

If you’re familiar with Stray Kids, then you must also be familiar with this fantastic idol rapper that we’re going to talk about. The rapper is none other than Seo Chang-bin, or also popular by the name Changbin!

soompi.com

Changbin was born and raised in Yongin, South Korea. He’s an August baby and was born on August 11th, 1999, making him the third-oldest member of Stray Kids. Being one of the rappers in Stray Kids alongside Han, Changbin mostly has the rap line of Stray Kids’ songs. Even though he’s still young, he has already amazed us with his composing and writing lyrics skills. Before debuting as a Stray Kids member, Changbin made a pre-debut mixtape and songs with Chan and Han with a subunit called 3RACHA. He used the name SpearB as his stage name in 3RACHA.

Let’s dig deeper into the sea of information about Changbin to get to know him better. Scroll down to find out more!

Changbin’s Profile

wikifamouspeople.com

Name: Changbin

Full name: Seo Chang-bin

Birthplace: Yongin, South Korea

Date of Birth: August 11th, 1999

Nickname: Binnie

Favorite: Say “Yoh”

Position: Rapper

Height: 167 cm

Education: Bora High School

Agency: JYP Entertainment

Instagram: @realstraykids

Changbin’s Pre-Debut Story

Before debuting as a member of Stray Kids, Changbin lived in Yongin, South Korea, the place where he was born and lived until he became a trainee of JYP Entertainment. When he was in the ninth grade, Changbin was into dancing. The songs that he danced to were mostly hip-hop songs, for example, Taeyang’s “Ringa Linga.” From that, he started to like hip-hop and learned to rap. Years later, Changbin got accepted when he auditioned for JYP Entertainment. His parents even got so proud of him after hearing the good news.

Let’s take a look at Changbin’s pre debut era when he was dancing to Taeyang’s song, “Ringa Linga.”

After he became a trainee of JYP Entertainment, he teamed up with Chan and Han and formed a subunit group called 3RACHA. Here, Changbin sharpened his composing and writing songs skills. He rapped and wrote his own raps, along with the two other members. They also released a mixtape that you can find on SoundCloud.

Even when he was so young, Changbin already was talented in raping, writing, and composing songs. How can we not fall in love with him?

Shortly after 3RACHA was launched, Changbin became one of the trainees that were handpicked by Bang Chan to participate in the Stray Kids reality show, a survival show where JYP formed their new boy band in 2017. This is the beginning of Stray Kids: not only they performed as trainees to enter the final line-up of Stray Kids, but they also gained the people’s attention.

Before officially debuting with Stray Kids in 2018, Changbin got a lot of fans supporting him because of his talent in rapping. He showed us what he capable of, which is raping! Let’s see the pre-debut rapper Changbin performing with Han in a battle of JYP vs YG trainees!

Changbin was so cool back then, no wonder he has become even cooler now!

Changbin’s Debut with Stray Kids

After showing his existence to the public as a trainee of JYP Entertainment, Changbin finally made his long-awaited debut together with the other Stray Kids members. In March 2018, Stray Kids made their debut by releasing their first mini-album titled I AM NOT. The title track of this album is “District 9.” Changbin showed us his capability once again by participating in composing and writing the lyrics along with Chan and Han.

Let’s take a look at their debut MV, Stray Kids – “District 9”!

The song “District 9” tells a story about a person who still doesn’t know about themselves yet. Tired of others saying what to do and judging them continuously, in the lyrics of the song, Stray Kids declare that while they want to find their true selves, they ask everyone to leave them alone instead of just judging them and interfering.

Not only they had a very awesome debut MV, but they also performed well in their debut stage! Let’s take a look at Changbin and the other Stray Kids members performing “District 9” for the first time!

Glad to know that Changbin was doing well back then, and he continued to awe us with his amazing skills after that. Well done, Changbin!