Everything You Need to Know About Astro’s Moonbin

www.inikpop.com

Learn More About Astro’s Moonbin

Moonbin (Hangul:문빈) was born on January 26, 1998. He is the main dancer and lead vocalist of the South Korean boy group ASTRO. In this article, Channel-Korea will provide you all the information about Moonbin; from his profile, his facts, his sister, and more! So, stay tuned!

Astro’s Moonbin’s Full Profile

moonbin astro
dispatch.co.kr

Real Name: Moon Bin (문빈)

Stage Name Moon Bin (문빈)

Nickname: Sleepyhead & Puppycat

Place and Date of Birth: Cheongju, Cheongbuk, South Korea, January 26th, 2018

Blood Type: B

Height: 181 cm

Weight: 64 kg

Education: Hanlim Multi Art High School

Official Site: Moonbin’s Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/moon_ko_ng/)

ASTRO’s Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/officialastro)

Fantagio (www.fantagio.kr./artists/astro/)

Interesting Facts About Astro’s Moonbin

www.tumblr.com
  1. ASTRO’s Moonbin has one sister, Moon Soo-Ah, who used to be a trainee in YG Entertainment and appeared on Unpretty Rapstar: Season 2. ASTRO’s Moonbin and his sister, Moon Soo-Ah, were both ulzzang babies and the two have an age difference of one year.
  2. ASTRO’s Moonbin also got the nickname U-Know Moonbin (유노문빈) after appearing in DBSK’s music video for the song “Balloons” as the younger version of Yun-ho. He also appeared in SBS Star King as Mini DBSK – UKnow Yunho (2007).
  3. In 2004, ASTRO’s Moonbin debuted as a child model and filmed a Samsung CF.
  4. ASTRO’s Moonbin’s favorite food is beef, shrimp nigiri or meat nigiri and he dislikes egg yolk, fish, and tofu.
  5. ASTRO’s Moonbin’s hobby is playing the piano.

    www.tumblr.com
  6. ASTRO’s Moonbin favorite color is black.

    www.fanpop.com
  7. ASTRO’s Moonbin loves American football and he watches the NFL games.
  8. ASTRO’s Moonbin became a model in Fantagio iTeen’s Audition’s 2012 with Kang Chan-hee and Lee Jae-sung.

    www.fantagio-astro.tumblr.com
  9. ASTRO’s Moonbin appeared as a cameo in the KBS 2 Drama (꽃보다 남자) Boys Over Flowers playing the young So Yijeong (Kimbum) (2009) and (칠전팔기, 구해라) Perseverance Goo Haera (2015).
  10. His acting career significantly improved after his appearance in the Fantagio Web Drama (투비컨티뉴드) To Be Continued (2015).
  11. ASTRO’s Moonbin is a really good friend of BTS’ Jungkook and they met through KNK’s Seungjun during ISAC. He is also best friends from childhood with iKON’s Chanwoo, SF9’s Chani, and GFriend’s SinB.
  12. ASTRO’s Moonbin’s role model is BIGBANG’s Taeyang.
  13. ASTRO’s Moonbin would have been an athlete or a swimmer if he wasn’t a singer.
  14. If he was born as a girl, ASTRO’s Moonbin said that he would date Cha Eun-woo because he could take good care of him and is also very handsome.
  15. ASTRO’s Moonbin’s ideal type is a girl with a good sense of humor.

Moonbin’s Acting Career

As reported from Allkpop, ASTRO’s Moonbin made an appearance in the popular drama Boys Over Flowers where he played the younger version of the character played by actor Kim Bum.

Check out his appearance below!

Seeing the clip of the adorable Moonbin in the drama Boys Over Flowers, netizens shared their reactions to the little Moonbin by saying, “Holy sh*t, he made an appearance here. He’s cute now and he was even cuter when he was younger. He was 11-years-old back then TT So cute.” “Heol that was Moonbin?? I just noticed. Daebak.” “Aww, he looks the same.” “He grew up so handsome.”

In 2015, ASTRO’s Moonbin appeared as a cameo in the Mnet series Perseverance Goo Haera where he played a member of a dance group.

Check out his appearance below!

As a trainee of Fantagio, ASTRO’s Moonbin continued his acting career and appeared in the web drama To Be Continued (2015) with the rest of the members of ASTRO.

www.koreandrama.org

The web drama To be Continued tells the stories of six people who are members of a boy band who are preparing themselves to debut, but they suddenly go back in time to two years ago. Cha Eun Woo, Moon Bin, MJ, Yoon San Ha, Rocky, Jinjin are involved in a journey through time with Arin (Kim Sae Ron), who helps them debut. This is the basic outline of the drama.

www.facebook.com

ASTRO’s Moonbin is playing a character who, as a member of the band, cannot stand the sight of injustice in the band and he gets into a conflict with Eun Woo which causes the band to enter into a crisis situation.

Moonbin’s Friendship with iKON’s Chanwoo and SF9’s Chani

www.koreaboo.com

ASTRO’s Moonbin, SF9’s Chani, and iKON’s Chanwoo met each other for the first time when they were cast as actors appearing in DBSK’s music video for the song “Balloons,” when they were still just children.

SF9’s Chani and ASTRO’s Moonbin also appeared in a variety show, Star King, and showed their great skills in acting.

They both debuted as child actors and made their debut as an idol in a different group.

www.pinterest.com

As reported from Koreaboo, ASTRO’s Moonbin, iKon’s Chanwoo and SF9’s Chani will be seeing each other again in a music show after being apart for 10 years.

www.twitter.com