All About Lee Min-ho, A South Korean Actor Born in 1993

leetaeri
youtube.com

 

Who is Lee Min-ho?

Lee Min-ho was born on June 28, 1993. He is a South Korean actor who is well known as his role as young Yang Myung in Moon Embracing the Sun (2012) and Song Mang-boo in Rooftop Prince (2012). His name is similiar with Lee Min-ho (1987 born), a famous actor from South Korea. Because of that, he considered a stage name which at first his parents disagreed with. However, Starhaus Entertainment, which is Lee Min-ho’s talent agency, announced that Lee Min-ho changed his stage name to Lee Tae-ri starting from June 14, 2018.

Lee Min-ho’s Profile

Name: Lee Tae-ri

Hangul: 이태리

Birth Name: Lee Min-ho (이민호)

Born: June 28, 1993

Birthplace: South Korea

Twitter: @93leeminho

Instagram: @tae_rii_

 

Lee Min-ho’s Filmography

Movies

Time Renegades | Shiganitalja (2016) – Kang Seung-Bum

A Case of Bachelor Abduction | Chungchoonhakdang: Poonggimoonran Bossam Yasa (2014) – Mok-Wan

Running Man (2013) – Cha Gi-Hyuk (Jong-Woo’s son)

Howling (2012) – Sang-Gil’s son

Be With Me | Gwi (2010) – Park Chul-Min (segment “Tarot 1. Ghost Boy”)

Le Grand Chef | Sikgaek (2007) – Sung-Chan (young)

Show Show Show (2002) – Eun-Ryong

Waikiki Brothers | Waikiki Beuradeoseu (2001) – In-Ki (young)

 

Drama Series

Housewife Detective | Yeolhyuljooboo Myungtamjung (TBA / 2017) – Hwang Chul-Min

Hospital Ship | Byungwonsun (MBC / 2017) – Song Woo-Jae (cameo)

Hwajung (MBC / 2015) – Prince Bongrim

The Prime Minister and I | Chongriwa Na (KBS2 / 2013-2014) – Reporter Park Hee-Chul

The Blade and Petal | Kalgwa Kkot (KBS2 / 2013) – crown prince (King Yeongnyu’s first son)

The Great Seer | Daepoongsoo (SBS / 2012-2013) – King Woo

Rooftop Prince | Oktab Bang Wangseja (SBS / 2012) – Song Man-Bo

The Moon Embracing The Sun | Haereul Poomeun Dal (MBC / 2012) – Prince Yangmyung (teen)

A Thousand Kisses | Chunbunui Ipmatchoom (MBC / 2011-2012) – Moon Gi-Joon (cameo)

Gye-Baek (MBC / 2011) – Moo-Geun (young)

The Thorn Birds | Gashinamoo Sae (KBS2 / 2011) – Lee Young-Jo (young)

Stormy Lovers | Pokpoongui Yeonin (MBC / 2011) – Lee Hyung-Woo

Sungkyunkwan Scandal (KBS2 / 2010) – Thief

Grudge: The Revolt of Gumiho | Gumiho: Yeowoonuyidyun (KBS2 / 2010) – Jo Jung-Kyu

My Dad Loves Trouble | Gyeongsookui, Gyeongsookabeoji (KBS2 / 2009) – Jin-Soo

Kang Nam Mom | Kangnam Eomma Ddarajabgi (SBS / 2007) – Do Joon-Yong

Fireworks | Boolkkotnoli (MBC / 2006) – Bong-Chang

High Kick! | Keochimeopsi Haikik (MBC / 2006-2007) – Soon Jae (young)

Love and Ambition | Sarangkwa Yamang (SBS / 2006)

Jang Hee-bin (KBS2 / 2002-2003) – Prince Yeoning

 

Lee Min-Ho’s Personal Life

Lee Min-ho was born in Namyangju, South Korea. He lives with his father, mother, and also has an older sister. He studied in Paikyang High School. Then, he studied in Chung-Ang University’s Institute of the Arts, majoring in theater.

At first, Lee Min-ho did not want to become an actor. His father had wanted to be an actor but could not break into the industry. Lee Min-ho a first was playing soccer and he even became a top scorer during 2008 Seoul FC Junior Championship Cup. However, when he entered high school, he realized that he had a chance with acting and finally he decided to pursue his acting career.

 

Lee Min-Ho’s Acting Career

At age of five, Lee Min-ho already started his career being a child actor. He played a role for the drama Soonpoong Clinic in 1998. He has played several other dramas as a child actor. However, his popularity raised after playing a role in the historical drama Moon Embracing the Sun on 2012.

In 2014, Lee Min-ho participated as lead role for the first time, in the School of Youths film. Since that time, he has participated for a few dramas and films. In this year, Lee Min-ho was cast in drama titled Coffee, Do Me A Favor, The Curling Team, and The Beauty Inside.