About Jung Joon Young: Profile, Tattoos, Album, and Drama

 

kholic.id

Almost everyone knows Jung Joon Young through Superstar K4. He was one of the top three finalists on the reality show that brought him fame and a good response from audience. After the show ended, he debuted with his first mini album ‘1st Mini Album’ that gave him his first win for Best Male Solo Artist Awards. His favorite genres of music are rock, soft rock, punk, garage rock, hard rock, etc. He has also appeared on reality shows such as ‘1 Night 2 Days’, ‘We Got Married’, and ‘Radio Star’. He finally made his big debut as an actor on ‘Love Forcest’ in 2015.

Full Profile of Jung Joon Young

The Famous People

Native name: 정준영

Birth name: Jung Joon-young

Born: February 21, 1989 (age 29) Jakarta, Indonesia

Genres: Rock, soft rock, alternative rock, garage rock, hard rock, post-punk revival

Occupation(s): Singer-songwriter, actor, radio DJ, host, TV personality

Instruments: Vocals, guitar, piano, bass

Years active: 2010–present

Labels: CJ E&M Music, REALIVE (C9 Entertainment)

Associated acts: Drug Restaurant

Jung Joon Young grew up in Indonesia, China, Japan, France, and the Philippines. He is the youngest son of Jung Hak-chun and Choi Jong-sook. His father was an international businessman who traveled to many countries for his business. Jung learned to speak five different languages, such as English, Mandarin, Korean, conversational Japanese, and Tagalog. He couldn’t enroll in a regular school due to frequent moves. He took private lessons for regular subjects such as Math, English, violin, and piano. He also got a fourth-degree black belt in Taekwondo.

When Jung Joon Young turned 17, he decided to go to the Philippines to do missionary work. He taught Taekwondo and music to the local children. He was a member of a choir that performed in front of the former president of the Philippines, Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. He stated that he was inspired by Kurt Cobain, and was determined to become a rock star after he watched Nirvana’s MTV Unplugged Show when he was a teenager.

Jung Joon Young’s Tattoos

One Hallyu

Jung Joon Young is a singers with fascinating tattoos on his body. He tattooed his body from his fingers to his belly. These are his current tattoos, updated in 2018:

wordpress.com

1. Girl with a Fender Guitar (Love) – Lower Left arm

2. Smoking Lady Liberty Tattoo – Upper Right Arm

3. Jimmy Hendrix Tattoo (“Let me live my life the way I want.”) From the lyrics of the song If Six Was Nine by JH. – Left Upper Arm

4. Kurt Cobain Tattoo – Right Lower Arm

5. 12_3 and a Heart Tattoo (the number tattoo was covered by the girl with a fender guitar tattoo, though the heart is still visible) – Left Lower arm

6. Act Your Age, Nerd  – Chest

7. The Sun is Shining Brightly on Me

8. Hedwig tattoo (Symbol from the movie Hedwig and Angry Inch. It was covered by the K.Cobain tattoo.) – Right Lower Arm

9. Ring tattoo (Wasn’t finished because he said it hurt too much) – Left Ring Finger