Everything You Need to Know About Korean Actress Uhm Ji-won: Profile, ‘Running Man’, Husband, Weding, and Drama List

Filmography

uhm ji won
k-star-holic.blogspot.com
Year Title Role
1999 Vectorman: Counterattack of the Evil Empire Princess Radia
2000 The Record Older sister
2002 Over the Rainbow Kim Eun-seong
2003 Mutt Boy Kim Jeong-ae
2004 The Scarlet Letter Han Su-hyeon
2005 Tale of Cinema Choi Young-shil
2006 Running Wild Kang Joo-hee
2006 Traces of Love Yun Se-jin
2007 Epitaph Professor Park’s daughter (cameo)
2007 Scout Kim Se-young
2008 The Good, the Bad, the Weird Na-yeon (cameo)
2009 The End (short film)
2009 Private Eye Soon-deok
2009 Like You Know It All Gong Hyeon-hee
2009 Invitation (short film) Woman
2010 Romantic Debtors Kim Mu-ryeong
2010 Foxy Festival Ji-su
2013 Man on the Edge Myeong Bosal
2013 Hope Kim Mi-hee
2015 The Silenced Headmistress
2015 The Phone Jo Yeong-soo
2016 Missing Ji-sun
2016 Master Shin Gemma
2018 Strange Family Nam-joo

Television series

Year Title Role Network
1998 공포의 눈동자
(episode: 납량특선 8부작)
SBS
아니 벌써 MBC
1999 Vectorman: Warriors of the Earth 2 Princess Radia KBS2
2000 Three Friends Uhm Ji-won (guest, episode 1) MBC
2002 Golden Wagon Hwang Soon-jung MBC
2004 Into the Storm Oh Jung-hee SBS
Magic Ha Yeon-jin SBS
2008 On Air Herself (cameo, episode 5) SBS
2010 The Woman Who Still Wants to Marry Jung Da-jung MBC
2011 Sign Jung Woo-jin SBS
2012 Can Love Become Money?[32] Yoon Da-ran MBN
Childless Comfort Ahn So-young jTBC
2013 Thrice Married Woman Oh Hyun-soo SBS
2017 Distorted Kwon So-ra SBS

Variety shows

Year Title Network Notes
2008-2010 TV Entertainment Tonight SBS MC
2010 Road for Hope KBS Charity documentary

Music videos

Year Song title Artist
2007 “Goodbye” (Hangul: 안녕) KCM
2009 “Maze” (Hangul: 미로) Pearl (Hangul: 진주)

Musical theatre

Year Title Role
2009 Our Sweet Days of Youth Hye-rin

Awards and Nominations

Year Award Category Nominated work Result
2003 24th Blue Dragon Film Awards Best New Actress Mutt Boy Nominated
2004 25th Blue Dragon Film Awards Best Supporting Actress The Scarlet Letter Nominated
2006 27th Blue Dragon Film Awards Best Supporting Actress Traces of Love Nominated
2007 15th Chunsa Film Art Awards Best Supporting Actress Traces of Love Won
2008 5th Max Movie Awards Best Supporting Actress Scout Won
2009 18th Buil Film Awards Best Supporting Actress Like You Know It All Nominated
2010 18th Korean Culture and Entertainment Awards Excellence Award, Actress in a Film Romantic Debtors Won
2011 3rd Asia Jewelry Awards Sapphire Award N/A Won
2011 SBS Drama Awards Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Drama Special Sign Nominated
2013 22nd Buil Film Awards Best Supporting Actress Man on the Edge Nominated
2013 50th Grand Bell Awards Best Supporting Actress Man on the Edge Nominated
2013 34th Blue Dragon Film Awards Best Actress Hope Nominated
2013 33rd Korean Association of Film Critics Awards Best Actress Hope Won
2013 Korean Film Actor’s Association Top Film Star Award Hope Won
2014 50th Baeksang Arts Awards Best Actress Hope Nominated
2014 51st Grand Bell Awards Best Actress Hope Nominated
2014 SBS Drama Awards Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama Thrice Married Woman Nominated
2016 36th Golden Cinema Festival Best Actress The Phone Won
2016 21st Chunsa Film Art Awards Best Supporting Actress The Silenced Won
2016 52nd Baeksang Arts Awards Best Supporting Actress (Film) The Silenced Nominated
2017 18th Women in Film Korea Awards Best Actress Missing Won
2017 SBS Drama Awards Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Monday–Tuesday Drama Distorted Nominated
2018 7th Marie Claire Film Awards Marie Claire Award Missing Won