About Jang Hyuk: Profile, Wife, Family, Dramas, Movies, News, and Kids

Jang Hyuk
www.kdramalove.com

Jang Hyuk is one of the most popular actors in Korea. He has been in the entertainment industry since 1997. He made his debut through a drama called Model. He played Joon-ho, at that time. His latest drama is Work of Love, and he will be featured in an upcoming drama called New Sea as Zhao Guo Sheng.

 

Jang Hyuk

Jang Hyuk
i.pinimg.com

Jang Hyuk was born in Busan, South Korea on December 20, 1976. His real name is Jang Yong-joon. He decided to choose a stage name for his career. He was a professional Taekwondo athlete before become an actor. He started his career in entertainment industry in 1997. After his debut, he received a lot of offers of roles in dramas because of his acting skills. In 2000, he released an album called TJ Project, and he rapped for a song called Hey Girl.

Up until mid-2018, Jang hyuk has starred in 27 dramas, 19 movies, and 4 variety shows. He has also been nominated in many award shows, and he won some awards.

 

Jang Hyuk’s Profile

Jang Hyuk
allkpop.com

Name : Jang Hyuk  (장혁)

Real Name : Jang Yong-joon (장용준)

Birth Place : Busan, South Korea

Birth Date : December 20, 1976

Height : 175 cm or 5’9″

Weight : 63 kg or 139 lbs

Blood Type : O

Spouse :  Kim Yeo-jin (m. 2008)

Children : 3

Education : Seoul Institute of The Arts – Film

Dankook University – Theater and Film

 

Facts :

  • Jang Hyuk was born is Busan, South Korea
  • He was a professional Taekwondo athlete before debuting as an actor
  • He has studied Jeet Kune Do more than 10 years
  • He debuted in 1997 under SidusHQ (His agency)
  • He appeared in g.o.d’s Mother MV
  • He had a career as rapper in 2000
  • His rapper stage name was TJ, which means The Jang Hyuk
  • He released an album project called TJ Project
  • Not only releasing an album project, he also participated in an OST on God of War Zhao Yun
  • Volcano High is the first drama where he played the lead role
  • In 2014, he was caught illegally avoiding his mandatory service
  • He apologized and enlisted in the same year
  • He is married Kim Yeo-jin in 2002
  • He has two sons and a daughter

List of Jang Hyuk’s Dramas

Jang Hyuk
dramafever.com

Since Jang Hyuk was debut, he already appeared in 27 dramas. He kicked-off his career by playing the role of Joon-ho in a drama called Model that was airing on SBS. In 1999, he acted in 2 dramas, School and Into the Sunlight.

In 2001, he was a cast as the lead role in the special-effects extravaganza Volcano High with actress Shin Min-a. His acting in the eccentric role drew praise from fans and critics. In 2002, he starred in two dramas, The Great Ambition and Successful Story of a Bright Girl.

In 2007, he came back after a 5 years hiatus from drama-land, and played Min Gi-seo in a drama called Thank You. His latest drama is Work of Love, where he played Do Chil-seo. The drama is a story of love and survival, with a focus on a star chef who fell from his position as the top chef in the best Chinese restaurant in Korea to a tiny kitchen in a local down on its luck diner.

He will also appear in an upcoming drama called New Sea. Don’t forget to watch the drama.

 

Year Title Role Network
1997 Model Joon-ho SBS
1999 School Kang Woo-hyuk KBS2
Into the Sunlight Han Myung-ha MBC
2000 Wang Rung’s Land Bong-pil SBS
2002 Successful Story of a Bright Girl Han Gi-tae
The Great Ambition Park Jae-young
2007 Thank You Min Gi-seo MBC
2008 Robber Kwon Oh-joon SBS
Ryokiteki na Kanojo Hallyu star “Jang Hyuk” (cameo, ep.1) TBS
Tazza Kim Go-ni SBS
2010 The Slave Hunters Lee Dae-gil KBS2
Fall in Love with Anchor Beauty Chen Yi Po ZJSTV
2011 Midas Kim Do-hyun SBS
Deep Rooted Tree Kang Chae-yoon/Ddol-bok
2013 Iris II: New Generation Jung Yoo-gun KBS2
2014 Fated to Love You Lee Gun MBC
Drama Festival “Old Farewell” Kang Soo-hyuk
Love Cells Neighbor (cameo) Naver TV Cast
2015 Shine or Go Crazy Wang So MBC
The Producers Jang Hyun-sung (cameo, ep.3) KBS2
The Merchant: Gaekju 2015 Chun Bong-sam
2016 Beautiful Mind Lee Young-oh
2017 Voice Moo Jin-hyuk OCN
Hit the Top (cameo, ep.2) KBS2
Money Flower Kang Pil-joo / Jang Eun-cheon MBC
2018 Wok of Love Doo Chil-seo SBS
TBA New Sea Zhao Guo Sheng JSTV