Find Out More About Cho Seung-youn (WOODZ): Full Profile, ‘Produce X 101’, UNIQ, Solo Career!

cho seung youn woodz x1 produce x 101
twitter.com

Learn More About The Charismatic And Talented Idol Who Has Debuted Three Times: Cho Seung Youn

Being a K-Pop idol isn’t easy at all as it might appear on the outside. Most of these young people even sacrifice their time as a teenager to be a trainee in some agency. Some of them succeed but some don’t. Even the successful ones who somehow manage to become idols can also fail at the end because of the little or no recognition their group receives from the public.

Cho Seung Youn who had previously already debuted as a member of a boy band even had to participate in Mnet’s idol survivor show Produce X 101. Now, we can see how hardworking he is to achieve his dream to become a successful artist. And for our article today, we will provide you with detailed information about Seung Youn’s career in the entertainment industry.

So without any further ado, let’s get into our topic for today!

Cho Seung Youn’s Full Profile

cho seung youn woodz x1 produce x 101
soompi.com

Birth Name: Cho Seung Youn (조승연/曹承衍)
Stage Name: Seung Youn (승연)/WOODZ (for solo activities)
Date of Birth: August 5th, 1996
Nationality: Korean
Height: 183 cm (6’0″)
Weight: 68 kg (150 lbs)
Blood Type: O
Position: Main Vocalist and Lead Rapper
Company: Yuehua Entertainment
PD X 101 Class: B-B
Instagram Account: @woodz_dnwn

Fun Facts

  • He’s from Gyeonggi province, South Korea.
  • Seung Youn graduated from Hanlim Multi Art High School.
  • Doesn’t have any siblings.
  • Previously participated in a Corinthians, one of the largest Brazilian football teams for two years. He used the name Luis at that time.
  • Later, he then fell in love with music and returned to South Korea where he went on many different auditions.

Personal Traits

  • His English name is Evan Cho.
  • He’s also known as WOODZ, and Seung Youn’s previous stage name was Luizy.
  • Seung Youn’s nickname is Monkey.
  • He speaks 5 languages including Korean, English, Chinese, Tagalog, and Portuguese.
  • His specialties are soccer, rapping, beatboxing, and krumping.
  • He’s good at playing both guitar and piano.
  • Seung Youn’s favorite artists are Kendrick Lamar, Kanye West, Beyonce, and San E.
  • Favorite animals: cats, dogs, horses, lions, and tigers.
  • Favorite Movies: The Avengers, Harry Potter, About Time, If Only, Goal.
  • Favorite Colors: red, white, blue, and green.
  • Favorite brands: Nike, Adidas, Yves Saint Laurent, Balmain, and Vivienne.
  • For favorite foods, Seung Youn says that he likes all kinds of foods.
  • A good friend with GOT7’s Yugyeon, Seventeen’s Vernon, Pentagon’s Kino, and 15&’s Jimin.
  • He had two collaborations with BTOB’s Hyunshik, “Baby Ride” (MV) and “Honbab” (혼밥).
  • Composed a song titled “It’s Okay,” for the Chinese survival show Idol Producer.
  • Seung Youn co-composed one of Mr-x songs, which is a Chinese group formed by Idol Producer.
  • He also co-produced Uni+G’s “Always,” Mr-X’s “Zigzag,” Mr-X’s “I Don’t Wanna Fight Tonight,” Babylon’s “Sincerity,” Eden’s “93,” Killagramz’s “Wave,” Super Junior’s “Evanesce II,” Groovyroom’s “This Night,” Suran’s “Don’t Hang Up,” Gfriend’s Eunha’s “Blossom.”
  • Participated in Mnet’s rap survival show Show Me The Money 5, Unpretty Rapstar 3, also idol survival show Produce X 101.
  • Seung Youn has around eight tattoos: two are on his upper arms with his parents’ birth years, a palm tree on the left biceps, sad & smiling face emoji on his right wrist, a gun on the right side of his waist, some stick-man on his upper stomach, there is one on the back of his lower neck and a circle with the words “it can’t always be the same” on his inner forearm.
  • He was in the musical collective called M.O.L.A along with Pentagon’s Kino, Seventeen’s Vernon, 15&’s Jimin, Nathan (Producer), and HOHO.
  • Since Seung Youn is from Cheongdam Dong where there are many affluent neighborhoods with high-income people, fans think that he is rich.

Produce X 101

  • Hobbies: Gaming, exercising, walking down the street, drinking coffee, and shopping.
  • He has been a trainee for nine years; Seung Youn is also a member of UNIQ where his position is the main rapper and vocalist.
  • Once participated in Show Me The Money, but sadly he was eliminated.
  • Received so many good comments because of his versatility.
  • Seung Youn was known as the Energizing; during the show, he constantly kept the mood up.
  • He ranked in the 5th position, with a total of 929.311 votes.

X1

  • He and Han Gyul were roommates. Seung Youn stated that their room has a café vibe since he loves to decorate (X1 Flash episode.1).
  • Fans gave the nickname Team Rocket to Seung Youn, Han Gyl, and Dohyon due to all of their shenanigans.
  • He was the 15th member of idol 999 project at Idol Room. He won by exploding a balloon challenge. (Idol Room episode 67).