Everything You Need to Know About 1Team

hsttwitter.com

Get to Know 1Team

In this article, Channel-Korea will provide you with a run-through of everything you need to know about 1team. So, keep on reading!

Rubin’s Profile and Facts

pinterest.com

Name: Lee Ru Bin (이루빈)

Stage Name: Rubin (루빈)

English Name: Rudy

Chinese Name: Li Ruibin (李锐彬)

Date of Birth: August 16th, 1995

Position: Leader, Visual, and Lead Vocalist

Blood Type: AB

Instagram: @iruibin_

Facts:

  • He was a trainee for more than eight years
  • Before debuting with 1team, he joined MIXNINE and got ranked 3rd. He also almost debuted with the new group from MIXNINE
  • He changed his name in 2017 from Lee Hae Joon to Lee Ru Bin
  • His role models are Justin Bieber, Zico, Dean, and Dooly
  • Rubin is a former trainee of Woollim Entertainment
  • He can play the guitar, and wants to learn French
  • Before he chose to be a singer, he wanted to become an art teacher

BC’s Profile and Facts

allkpop.com

Name: Chin Sung Ho (진성호)

Stage Name: BC (비씨)

Date of Birth: July 18th, 1994

Birthplace: Texas, USA

Position: Main Rapper, Vocalist

Blood Type: O

Instagram: @bluw0718

SoundCloud: BC

Facts: 

  • BC is a former MIXNINE trainee than got placed 15th, and he was supposed to be in the final line-up.
  • Beside MIXNINE, he joined the final line-up and almost debuted with IN2IT, but then the agency announced he left.
  • Before his debut with 1Team, BC had already debuted with I-REX by the name Ra.E, but then, he left the agency.
  • In 2016, he joined BOYS24 and become the leader of the Red Unit and he was in TOP7.
  • He can play the flute and the saxophone.
  • BC has a favorite song from 1Team, the song is “Ice in the Cup.”

Jinwoo’s Profile and Facts

pinterest.com

Name: Lee Jin Woo (이진우)

Stage Name: Jinwoo (진우)

Date of Birth: February 20th, 1998

Birthplace: Daegu, South Korea

Position: Main Vocalist

Blood Type: A

Instagram: –

Facts:

  • In 2017, Jinwoo auditioned for Superstar K7 but he didn’t pass.
  • He really loves eating, so much so that he would want to be a Mukbang YouTuber if he wasn’t a singer.
  • His role model is Zayn Malik, and he likes Zayn’s songs, such as “Fool For You” and “Drunk.”
  • Jinwoo has a tattoo on his upper left arm.
  • Jinwoo’s favorite song from 1Team is “BOUT U.”

Jehyun’s Profile and Facts

pinterest.com

Name: Moon Je Hyun (문제현)

Stage Name: Jehyun (제현)

Date of Birth: April 20th, 1999

Position: Main Dancer, Vocalist

Blood Type: O

Instagram: –

Facts:

  • He is good at Taekwondo.
  • If he wasn’t a singer, he would like to be a dancer.
  • Jehyun has two dogs, Kkotnim and Coco.
  • When he was in High School, Jehyun started to dance.
  • He is really interested in fashion.
  • “Ice in the Cup” is his favorite song from the group.
  • He has a wish to have a concert at Gocheok Dome.
  • Jehyun is good at dancing, and he enjoys and feels confident in Urban style.
  • Among the 1team members, Jehyun is the most easy-going. He can adapt easily and make friends with anyone.

Junghoon’s Profile and Facts

hallyu.net

Name: Lee Jung Hoon (이정훈)

Stage Name: Junghoon (정훈)

Spanish Name: Juan

Date of Birth: June 4th, 2000

Birthplace: Gyeongsangnam-do, South Korea

Position: Maknae, Lead Rapper

Blood Type: B

Instagram: –

Facts:

  • He had a dream that in five years he would be attending a big ceremony.
  • He is interested in rapping, and thinks that rapping is cool.
  • Junghoon’s favorite singers are Drake and J Cole.
  • Junghoon’s favorite song from 1Team is the song titled “VIBE.”
  • If he wasn’t a singer, he would like to be a tour guide.
  • When he has bad dreams or when he goes on family trips, he gets inspiration for writing lyrics.
  • He thinks that the best moment to write lyrics or make a song is when he feels emotional.

Official Debut

1Team is a boy band that consists of five members, and this group is under the auspices of Liveworks Company. 1team is the first group formed by Liveworks Company, and two of the five members, namely BC and Jehyun, were already known to the public from before, because they had participated in MIXNINE. 1Team officially debuted on March 27th, 2019, with their first mini-album titled Hello and the title track “VIBE.” Their music styles are Pop, Hip-Hop, and R&B.

A day after their official debut, or rather on March 28th, 2019, they immediately made their first stage debut on the music program M! Countdown that aired on Mnet. In their appearance, they showed a good and bright performance and they even looked sweet also cute in the outfits that they wore.

During their debut, they promoted their first mini-album in various music programs, variety shows, as well as radios, one of them was Super K-pop that aired on ARIRANG Radio K-pop. On April 16th, 2019, they came into ARIRANG Radio to promote their song. They sang their song “VIBE” live, and their voices sounded the same as the recording. You can watch and listen to them by clicking play on the video below!

As far as the music video is concerned, they released it on debut, and for those of you who haven’t watched it, you can click play on the video below!